KudoZ home » Danish to English » Tourism & Travel

kræmmermarked

English translation: flea market; jumble sale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:kræmmermarked
English translation:flea market; jumble sale
Entered by: Pernille Chapman

05:22 Nov 26, 2001
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tourism
Danish term or phrase: kræmmermarked
Prøv
også handelstalentet af i weekenden
på kræmmermarkedet.

This is a positive term - "huckster" does no fit the bill!
Pernille Chapman
United Kingdom
flea market
Explanation:
If it fits context!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Mange tak - jeg ville helst beholde "markeds"-elementet.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1jumble saleRandi Stenstrop
4 +1flea market
Sven Petersson
5 -1market place
Sven Petersson
4jumble sale
Eva Harbo Andersen


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
market place


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxlone: can be confused with "torv"
39 mins
  -> You are right.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flea market


Explanation:
If it fits context!


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Mange tak - jeg ville helst beholde "markeds"-elementet.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxlone: especially if it's in North America
37 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jumble sale


Explanation:
In many cases kræmmermarked is the same as what I saw/heard people call a jumble sale in New Zealand

Eva Harbo Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jumble sale


Explanation:
... as in:

Lots of fun for all the family. Neal Street will be the scene of one of our
30th anniversary events - a street festival with a real community focus.
There will be stalls, music & entertainment, a Food & Delicatessen Market,
various competitions, and a huge jumble sale.




    Reference: http://www.coventgarden.org.uk.
Randi Stenstrop
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trine A
3 hrs