KudoZ home » Danish to English » Tourism & Travel

kammerherre

English translation: Chamberlain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:kammerherre
English translation:Chamberlain
Entered by: Helen Johnson

11:00 Dec 14, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / attractions
Danish term or phrase: kammerherre
I know this is listed in V&B, but V&B doesn't provide an appropriate answer here. This short bit of text looks like what was missing text from a tourist attractions document. Sentence: En enestaende samling af fysiske apparater, samlet i tidsrummet 1790-1815 af kammerherre og hofmarskal Adam Wilhelm Hauch.
I've even seen one reference on Google, calling this man a 'gentleman scientist'. Does anyone know how such a title, i.e. kammerherre og hofmarskal is usually expressed in English, or are both words used for emphasis? Should it be Lord Chamberlain or something similar do you think? Titles often don't have an exact equivalent due to cultural differences anyway, of course.
Advice appreciated.
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Chamberlain
Explanation:
(hist., ved hof) chamberlain (fx the chamberlain was an officer who managed the household of a king or nobleman).
Selected response from:

xxxlone
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you, Lone and everyone - I think I'll subscribe to that dictionary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Chamberlainxxxlone
3privy councillor
Diarmuid Kennan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Chamberlain


Explanation:
(hist., ved hof) chamberlain (fx the chamberlain was an officer who managed the household of a king or nobleman).



    Reference: http://ordbogen.com
xxxlone
Canada
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Lone and everyone - I think I'll subscribe to that dictionary.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
13 mins
  -> Mange tak Sven!

agree  Rebecca Barath
35 mins
  -> Mange tak!

agree  Anne Simonsen
1 hr
  -> Mange tak, Anne!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
privy councillor


Explanation:
I think that this is the more commonly used term in English, chamberlain is only used in the title, Lord Chamberlain

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20