KudoZ home » Danish to English » Tourism & Travel

sætning

English translation: See explanation


11:44 Mar 9, 2004
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel / sculpture
Danish term or phrase: sætning
I dag er skulpturerne opstillet taet som i et magasin og ***skal give indtryk af de sammenhaenge, som vaerkerne er indgaaet i*** til forkellig tider.

I am not sure I convey the meaning in my translation (which is into Spanish). What is the exact meaning of this sentence? Thank you.
Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
English translation:See explanation
Explanation:
The sentence means:

Today, the sculptures are placed close together as if for storage, and the intention is to give an idea of the contexts the works of art have entered into at different times.
Selected response from:

Anna Haxen
Denmark
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1See explanation
Anna Haxen
2positioning
Huijer


  

Answers


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sætning
positioning


Explanation:
the way the sculptures are placed

Huijer
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sætning
See explanation


Explanation:
The sentence means:

Today, the sculptures are placed close together as if for storage, and the intention is to give an idea of the contexts the works of art have entered into at different times.


Anna Haxen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Gustavsson
9 days