stoppe/lappecafé

English translation: mend/patch café

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:stoppe/lappecafé
English translation:mend/patch café
Entered by: Helen Johnson

16:49 Apr 12, 2005
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourism
Danish term or phrase: stoppe/lappecafé
Tourism again, Ålborg Historical Museum.
Anyone know, please?
Thanks,
Helen
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
mend/patch café
Explanation:
to "stoppe" is to mend as in mending clothes, and to "lappe" is to patch clothes. And I suppse you can sit in this café and be reminded of the good, old mending days. ;)
Selected response from:

Alice Wolfe, DDS
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Alice!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mend/patch café
Alice Wolfe, DDS
3 +1sewing circle // workshop (US)
Suzanne Blangsted


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stoppe/lappecafé
mend/patch café


Explanation:
to "stoppe" is to mend as in mending clothes, and to "lappe" is to patch clothes. And I suppse you can sit in this café and be reminded of the good, old mending days. ;)

Alice Wolfe, DDS
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Alice!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dinny
2 hrs
  -> Tak, Dinny

agree  Dan Schioenning Larsen
21 hrs
  -> og tak, Dan

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stoppe/lappecafé
sewing circle // workshop (US)


Explanation:
In checking the web site from the historical museum, I believe this is a get-together to reuse old material, and in this case with mostly women doing these repair/rejuvenating projects with sewing, it might be called sewing circle

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal
4 days
  -> Thanks Roald




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search