KudoZ home » Danish to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

afhentningstidspunkt

English translation: collection date/time


12:36 Jan 16, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / -
Danish term or phrase: afhentningstidspunkt
ingen yderligere kontekst
Helle B
English translation:collection date/time
Explanation:
my suggestion
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
Tak
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pick-up time
Jens Kaestel
4 +1collection date/time
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collection date/time


Explanation:
my suggestion

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Tak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted
8 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pick-up time


Explanation:
Hope this helps.. :-)

Example sentence(s):
  • Companies who rely on next-day delivery to customers may have an incentive to locate near hubs for express services so as to make the last pick-up time for their deliveries as late as possible,...

    Reference: http://www.emda.org.uk/uploaddocuments/eastmidlandsexpressre...
Jens Kaestel
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikolaj Widenmann
59 mins
  -> tak Widenmann

agree  Mette Melchior
23 hrs
  -> tak Mette