KudoZ home » Danish to German » Other

da julemanden kom og sage at han var grim

German translation: der Weihnachtsmann


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:julemanden
German translation:der Weihnachtsmann
Entered by: Lise Smidth

09:31 Dec 13, 2001
Danish to German translations [Non-PRO]
Danish term or phrase: da julemanden kom og sage at han var grim
da julemanden kom og sage
bo larsen
als der Weihnachtsmann kam und sagte, er sei hässlich
Explanation:
sounds like a funny x-mas-story??
Selected response from:

Lise Smidth
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5wenn der Weihnachtsmann kam und sagte, daß er er hässlich war.
Mats Wiman
4als der Weihnachtsmann kam und sagte, er sei hässlich
Lise Smidth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wenn der Weihnachtsmann kam und sagte, daß er er hässlich war.


Explanation:
??


    Native Scandinavian with Danish friends
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 18

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
als der Weihnachtsmann kam und sagte, er sei hässlich


Explanation:
sounds like a funny x-mas-story??

Lise Smidth
Austria
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 56