KudoZ home » Danish to German » Other

Heinrichs knallert er i stykker

German translation: Heinrichs Mofa ist kaputt


13:36 Sep 26, 2001
Danish to German translations [Non-PRO]
Danish term or phrase: Heinrichs knallert er i stykker
Heinrichs knallert er i stykker
Martin
German translation:Heinrichs Mofa ist kaputt
Explanation:
Knallert = Moped < 50 cc (small motorcycle) => Mofa
Selected response from:

Susanne Rosenberg
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Heinrichs Mofa ist kaputt
Susanne Rosenberg
4Heinrichs Moped ist kaputt.
Tabea Petersen
2Heinrichs Mofa ist in Teilenpatpending


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Heinrichs Mofa ist in Teilen


Explanation:
can't resist this one, I love the word Knallert! I may be wrong.

But as Werner says "Freie Bahn mit Marzipan!"



patpending

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Heinrichs Mofa ist kaputt


Explanation:
Knallert = Moped < 50 cc (small motorcycle) => Mofa


    everyday terms!
Susanne Rosenberg
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 535
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Goetz Sachse: Exakt! Moped ist besser, da Mofa sehr spezifisch ist.
1 day 15 hrs

agree  Lise Smidth: Hej, ledte efter noget andet og så, at dette spsm. stadig var åbent - det må vi da se at få ryddet op i! :-)
372 days
  -> Ja, det har du helt ret i - det må da være muligt at få ændret status til "lukket/afsluttet", hvis den der har stillet et spørgsmål aldrig vender tilbage... i dette tilfælde er det heldigvis ikke helt så nødvendigt at få optaget termen i gloselisten! :-)

173 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Heinrichs Moped ist kaputt.


Explanation:
I would say "Moped" instead of "Mofa". It's more common.

Tabea Petersen