KudoZ home » Danish to Spanish » Other

fifle

Spanish translation: andar en chanchullos


23:38 Dec 14, 2001
Danish to Spanish translations [PRO]
Danish term or phrase: fifle
Se trata de un texto sobre la Unión Europea. Esta parte habla sobre la necesidad de simplificar las distintas formas de toma de decisiones.
"Hvis noget skal gælde umiddelbart og direkte og kunne kontrolleres af den overnationale domstol, må det vedtages med åbne øjne med hjemmel i en klar bestemmelse. Hvis ikke skal det ikke senere kunne FIFLES på plads af Kommission og Domstol."

No tengo ni la más remota idea de qué puede significar el verbo "fifle" y no lo encuentro en ningún diccionario.

Gracias.
Elena Pérez
Belgium
Spanish translation:andar en chanchullos
Explanation:
"Fifle" es sinónimo de "svindle". "Fifleri" se traduce por "engaño", "timo" o "estafa", pero como "fifle" es una palabra bastante coloquial (más que "timar", por ejemplo), sugiero "andar de chanchullos" o "hacerse chanchullos". ¡Espero que eso te sea de ayuda!
Selected response from:

Astrid Nordentoft
France
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, creo que necesito un diccionario más moderno, el problema es que en España no creo que sea muy fácil conseguirlo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1none!Charlotte Blank
4andar en chanchullos
Astrid Nordentoft
3wangle, fiddle
Yngve Roennike


  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
none!


Explanation:
Hi,

unfortunately I did not find a translation either but you could have a look at google.com, there are quite a lot of Danish articles about fifle (whatever it may be in Spanish!), all in Danish. Maybe it will give you some idea what it's about.

Good luck!

Charlotte


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Charlotte Blank
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
171 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wangle, fiddle


Explanation:
I think this must be the Swedish word "fiffla" that has oozed into Danish usage, somehow. I don't know the Spanish equivalent but maybe you can take it from here.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
andar en chanchullos


Explanation:
"Fifle" es sinónimo de "svindle". "Fifleri" se traduce por "engaño", "timo" o "estafa", pero como "fifle" es una palabra bastante coloquial (más que "timar", por ejemplo), sugiero "andar de chanchullos" o "hacerse chanchullos". ¡Espero que eso te sea de ayuda!


    Nudansk Ordbog, 17. ed.
Astrid Nordentoft
France
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, creo que necesito un diccionario más moderno, el problema es que en España no creo que sea muy fácil conseguirlo.