KudoZ home » Danish to Spanish » Other

flodskrænt

Spanish translation: margen del río


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:flodskrænt
Spanish translation:margen del río
Entered by: Elena Pérez

03:05 Oct 16, 2001
Danish to Spanish translations [PRO]
Danish term or phrase: flodskrænt
Denne udvinding har ikke alene ført til, at flodlejet uddybes, og at området langs floden eroderes, men også til en næsten fuldstændig udryddelse af en sjælden vegetation, bl.a. en enestående galleriskov på den venstre FLODSKRÆNT.

Muchas gracias de antemano
Elena Pérez
Belgium
orilla izquierdA not izquierdO
Explanation:
lo siento...

Suerte!
Selected response from:

pfeinstein
Grading comment
gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1orilla izquierdo del riopfeinstein
4pendiente/orillaxxxschwensen
4orilla izquierdA not izquierdOpfeinstein


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
orilla izquierdo del rio


Explanation:
"venstre FLODSKRÆNT" = "orilla izquierdo del rio"

As long as you're not talking about something underwater, then "orilla" will do.

Espero que te sea útil.

Suerte!















    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com
pfeinstein
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Maria Ll.: yes, but it's izquierda. well done!
4 hrs
  -> gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orilla izquierdA not izquierdO


Explanation:
lo siento...

Suerte!

pfeinstein
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pendiente/orilla


Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo, orilla izquierda sería mi opción también. Otra opción sería "pendiente izquierda del río", si realmente hay que subrayar la pendiente en sí.
"Acantilado" sería demasiado "fuerte" en este caso, creo yo.
Saludos,
Anna

xxxschwensen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 26