KudoZ home » Danish to Swedish » Other

selvsving

Swedish translation: gå i spinn

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:gå i selvsving
Swedish translation:gå i spinn
Entered by: tauvon

18:25 May 13, 2003
Danish to Swedish translations [PRO]
Danish term or phrase: selvsving
Jag förstår vad som menas, men vad heter det på begriplig svenska? "En hjemmelavet robot kortslutter og drøner gennem Big Town med kaos til følge. Kan Brum stoppe den, inden den går i selvsving og styrter sig ud over kanten?"
tauvon
Sweden
spinn
Explanation:
Ja, direktöversättningen funkar inte, men att "gå i spinn" är väl ganska bildligt.
Eller flippa ut/ur?
Selected response from:

Rasmus Carlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack Rasmus, ditt förslag fick det bli!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1spinn
Rasmus Carlsson
5blir astabil;
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blir astabil;


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 18:35:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

går i selvsving > blir astabil

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1089

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spinn


Explanation:
Ja, direktöversättningen funkar inte, men att "gå i spinn" är väl ganska bildligt.
Eller flippa ut/ur?


    Politikens nudansk
Rasmus Carlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 47
Grading comment
Tack Rasmus, ditt förslag fick det bli!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson
9 mins