KudoZ home » Danish to Swedish » Other

Pommes risolles

Swedish translation: pommes rissole

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Pommes risolles
Swedish translation:pommes rissole
Entered by: Sven Petersson

21:39 Jan 29, 2004
Danish to Swedish translations [PRO]
/ Food
Danish term or phrase: Pommes risolles
I recept som tillbehör. Heter det så på svenska också? Jag hittar det bara på danska sidor när jag googlar.
Monica Berntsson
Sweden
pommes rissole
Explanation:
Typo in source text?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 48 mins (2004-01-29 23:28:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Peel and turn the potatoes barrel shape approximately 2,5cm x 1,5 cm
Place in water and bring to the boil
Drain immediately and shake in hot fat on the stove until completely sealed.
Place in oven to cook
When cooked (approx. 50 mins) remove and drain well
Serve brushed with melted butter for an added glaze
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pommes rissole
Sven Petersson
4Risollepotatis
hookmv


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pommes rissole


Explanation:
Typo in source text?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 48 mins (2004-01-29 23:28:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Peel and turn the potatoes barrel shape approximately 2,5cm x 1,5 cm
Place in water and bring to the boil
Drain immediately and shake in hot fat on the stove until completely sealed.
Place in oven to cook
When cooked (approx. 50 mins) remove and drain well
Serve brushed with melted butter for an added glaze



    Reference: http://www.gronastugan.se/lunchm.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1079
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hookmv: det kan nog stämma... :-)
9 mins
  -> ;o)

agree  Mario Marcolin
9 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  JessicaC
3 days 9 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Risollepotatis


Explanation:
Hittade denna försvenskning (se länken nedan)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 54 mins (2004-01-29 23:34:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hittade även rissolepotatis (alltså rättstavat) men jag skulle välja Svens förslag.


    www.hig.se/aktuellt/kungsbacksnytt/ kungsbacks-nytt02v18.pdf
hookmv
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 51