KudoZ home » Danish to Swedish » Slang

drengerøve

Swedish translation: fågelfria


09:58 Apr 5, 2004
Danish to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
Slang / General
Danish term or phrase: drengerøve
Verkar ju vanligt nog på danska att döma av alla träffar, men vad är en lämplig svensk översättning?
Mød Lonnie, Gee og Dominic, tre superstoddere, der lever det frie og sorgløse ungkarleliv fuldt ud! De holder de svedigste fester, jagter de lækreste kvinder og elsker at være fuldtidsprofessionelle drengerøve.
tauvon
Sweden
Swedish translation:fågelfria
Explanation:
This is a difficult one!
Ordbogen proffers "childish person; immature person", but that does, in my opinion, not fit the context. I do however think that "fågelfria" communicates the intended message.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack, fågelfri var inte så dumt ord i sammanhanget, något med ett fågelfritt liv som professionella festprissar på heltid....
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5glidareHans-Bertil Karlsson
4fågelfria
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drengerøve
fågelfria


Explanation:
This is a difficult one!
Ordbogen proffers "childish person; immature person", but that does, in my opinion, not fit the context. I do however think that "fågelfria" communicates the intended message.


    Reference: http://www.ordbogen.com
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Tack, fågelfri var inte så dumt ord i sammanhanget, något med ett fågelfritt liv som professionella festprissar på heltid....

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drengerøve
glidare


Explanation:
är ett halvmodernt uttryck för vad som förr kallades blöjboys...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2004-04-05 11:21:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bonnaschlen är ju annars den nera exakta övers

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish