KudoZ home » Danish to Swedish » Tech/Engineering

censor

Swedish translation: utomstående examinator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:censor
Swedish translation:utomstående examinator
Entered by: Sven Petersson

15:39 Dec 3, 2003
Danish to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Danish term or phrase: censor
XXX fra Odense var
censor i Köpenhamn, og sammen med vores lærer NNN blev
fagprøven gennemført.
PMPtranslations
utomstående examinator
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-03 15:47:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From V&B:

censor en -er
1. (mht. film, teater, hist.)
censor;
(dramatisk konsulent) dramatic adviser;
2. (ved eksamen: svarer til) external examiner (NB a panel of travelling examiners);
• beskikket censor officially appointed external examiner;
fremmed censor external examiner;
åbnet af censor (på brev) opened by censor.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack! Extern examinator
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1utomstående examinator
Sven Petersson
5 +1censor
Vibekke Henriksen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
censor


Explanation:
Det heter censor på svenska också se ev. nationalencyklopedins link nedan.


    Reference: http://www.ne.se
Vibekke Henriksen
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: Förvisso kallades de så i min ungdom, men bara när det gällde den gamla studentexamen. Jag tror ordet "censor" kan bara användas om det gäller ett historiskt dokument och den gamla studentexamen.
20 mins
  -> Hoppsan, så fick man visst avslöjat sin ålder :)

agree  Mario Marcolin: inte numer
1 day 16 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
utomstående examinator


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-03 15:47:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From V&B:

censor en -er
1. (mht. film, teater, hist.)
censor;
(dramatisk konsulent) dramatic adviser;
2. (ved eksamen: svarer til) external examiner (NB a panel of travelling examiners);
• beskikket censor officially appointed external examiner;
fremmed censor external examiner;
åbnet af censor (på brev) opened by censor.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1079
Grading comment
Tack! Extern examinator

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: EXTERN examinator!!!!!!!
1 day 16 mins
  -> :o)