نگران صنف

English translation: leading teacher

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dari term or phrase:نگران صنف
English translation:leading teacher
Entered by: Naweed Miakhel

12:35 Dec 17, 2016
Dari to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Dari term or phrase: نگران صنف
What does this mean?
Rahi Moosavi
Canada
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
leading teacher
Explanation:
نگران صنف is the leading teacher among the teachers who is responsible not only for attendance of the students but also responsible for preparation of all documents regarding registration, pass and fail, other requirements and complaints of the students of a specific class. The leading teacher also has responsibility to teach one of the subjects of the class. This is completely different system from other systems in our neighboring countries. If we separate the words, صنف is class and نگران means concerned literally. But as a phrase, it is common title for a teacher who is leading on concerned issues of the class beside being a teacher teaching them a subject. مبصر کلاس is a title used in schools in Iran for a student who leads the other students and takes care of the class issues. For that here in Afghanistan we have اول نمره صنف the person who has the first grade in the class. He or she is like مبصر کلاس. The other term ناظم is used in Iran as the person who controls and takes care of the school after the school principal. For that here in Afghanistan is the headmaster سر معلم who is taking care of the school after the school principal and who is responsible and coordinates with all leading teachers نگران صنوف.
Selected response from:

Naweed Miakhel
Afghanistan
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1class/monitor class' student leader
Reza Ebrahimi
5leading teacher
Naweed Miakhel


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
class/monitor class' student leader


Explanation:
it is equivalent to مبصر کلاس in Farsi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-12-17 17:03:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant "class monitor" or "class' student leader"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-12-17 17:20:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مسؤل صنف is مبصر but I have heard نگران to be used as مبصر as well

apparently in your documents it doesnt mean مبصر

in such context it can be translated as class supervisor. the person in charge of checking absences etc. and to facilitate the student/teacher communication like we call ناظم in Iran



Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks but are you sure about this? it appears on a transcript record and this person has signed it. Why would a مبصر sign such thing?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mahdinazari: I am a native Dari speaker. This term in Afghanistan means "Teacher In Charge of Class". This role is one of the teachers that is responsible for signing the transcripts of the students for that class. This person is in charge of attendance and etc...
4 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leading teacher


Explanation:
نگران صنف is the leading teacher among the teachers who is responsible not only for attendance of the students but also responsible for preparation of all documents regarding registration, pass and fail, other requirements and complaints of the students of a specific class. The leading teacher also has responsibility to teach one of the subjects of the class. This is completely different system from other systems in our neighboring countries. If we separate the words, صنف is class and نگران means concerned literally. But as a phrase, it is common title for a teacher who is leading on concerned issues of the class beside being a teacher teaching them a subject. مبصر کلاس is a title used in schools in Iran for a student who leads the other students and takes care of the class issues. For that here in Afghanistan we have اول نمره صنف the person who has the first grade in the class. He or she is like مبصر کلاس. The other term ناظم is used in Iran as the person who controls and takes care of the school after the school principal. For that here in Afghanistan is the headmaster سر معلم who is taking care of the school after the school principal and who is responsible and coordinates with all leading teachers نگران صنوف.


    Reference: http://https://www.google.com.af/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&so...
Naweed Miakhel
Afghanistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari, Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search