نمبر اساس

English translation: Original number

15:56 Nov 7, 2019
Dari to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Transcripts
Dari term or phrase: نمبر اساس
Is this a reference number or some sort of ID number?
Rahi Moosavi
Canada
English translation:Original number
Explanation:
In Afghanistan some state organizations and educational institutions assign a number to an individual/entity when first opening a file for the same; it can be translated as original number.

Literally, it is an Arabic terms meaning foundation, base and etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2019-11-07 16:45:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is the main reference number for an individual/entity and it does not change; you can translate it as “student number” when it appears on educational documents; however, it also appears on Afghan Identity booklets (not on the single page ones); therefore, I translate it as “Original number”.
Selected response from:

Wali Shearzad (LL.M. Harvard)
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5I.D. Number
Marzieh Izadi
5Original number
Wali Shearzad (LL.M. Harvard)
5An Important /Vital Number!
Habibulla Josefi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
An Important /Vital Number!


Explanation:
An Important /Vital Number!


For a better equivalent. context needed.

Habibulla Josefi
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari
Notes to answerer
Asker: There is not much context really. It's a school transacript and this نمبر اساس is written after the student's name


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Original number


Explanation:
In Afghanistan some state organizations and educational institutions assign a number to an individual/entity when first opening a file for the same; it can be translated as original number.

Literally, it is an Arabic terms meaning foundation, base and etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2019-11-07 16:45:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is the main reference number for an individual/entity and it does not change; you can translate it as “student number” when it appears on educational documents; however, it also appears on Afghan Identity booklets (not on the single page ones); therefore, I translate it as “Original number”.

Example sentence(s):
  • Original number of an Identity Card booklet
Wali Shearzad (LL.M. Harvard)
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in DariDari
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Could it be a "student number"?


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I.D. Number


Explanation:
یکی از مشخصات فردی است
از طریق نمبر اساس و مشخصات فرد تذکره‌های جعلی را شناسایی کنیم

Marzieh Izadi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search