صورت تحویلی

English translation: Status of the Deposit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dari term or phrase:صورت تحویلی
English translation:Status of the Deposit
Entered by: Mehdi Golestaninasab

10:41 Mar 8, 2012
Dari to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking
Dari term or phrase: صورت تحویلی
لطفا از صورت تحویلی مبلغ متذکره اطمینان بخشید
Mehdi Golestaninasab
Iran
Status of the Deposit
Explanation:

It basically asks to confirm that the deposit has been done. Or to confirm the deposit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2012-03-13 06:18:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Golestani,

I actually asked someone who is working in De Afghanistan Bank and he confirmed my suggestion.
Selected response from:

Abdul Katawazai
Canada
Grading comment
Great thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Status of the Deposit
Abdul Katawazai
5 -1submitted (financial) statement
Amanollah Zawari


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
submitted (financial) statement


Explanation:


Amanollah Zawari
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
Notes to answerer
Asker: great thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Abdul Katawazai: Financial statement is صورت حساب. I believe the documents being translated relates to De Afghanistan Bank which is not automated or computerized yet. So they need to confirm some deposits.
44 mins
  -> No bank gives a separate statement for credits and deposits. Therefore "Status of the Deposits" is obviously wrong.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Status of the Deposit


Explanation:

It basically asks to confirm that the deposit has been done. Or to confirm the deposit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2012-03-13 06:18:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Golestani,

I actually asked someone who is working in De Afghanistan Bank and he confirmed my suggestion.

Abdul Katawazai
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari, Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Great thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: great thanks





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search