KudoZ home » Dari to English » Finance (general)

ثیقه ٌ شرعی

English translation: Legal Document/Deed


17:43 Feb 27, 2012
Dari to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Dari term or phrase: ثیقه ٌ شرعی
تثبیت قیمت و تضمین معتبر(جایداد غیر منقول با ارزش 150 فیصد قرض بھ طور بیع جایزی) مندرج و ثیقهٌ شرعی
Faezeh Robinson
United Kingdom
English translation:Legal Document/Deed
Explanation:
The term وثیقه , originally from the Arabic language, means document or deed; while the term شرعی means legal or lawful. In the Afghan Civil Code, which is mainly based on the Hanafi Fiqh, the term is used as an equivalent to the English term of legal.

Sometime in Afghan legal texts the term شرعی is used together with the term حقوقی or قانونی ; in that context it can be translated as "of Islamic Law".
Selected response from:

Wali Shearzad (LL.M. Harvard)
Canada
Grading comment
ممنون
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Legal Document/Deed
Wali Shearzad (LL.M. Harvard)
5Religious/Islamic Shariah Certificate
Reza Ebrahimi


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Religious/Islamic Shariah Certificate


Explanation:
وثیقه شرعی

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 23

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Legal Document/Deed


Explanation:
The term وثیقه , originally from the Arabic language, means document or deed; while the term شرعی means legal or lawful. In the Afghan Civil Code, which is mainly based on the Hanafi Fiqh, the term is used as an equivalent to the English term of legal.

Sometime in Afghan legal texts the term شرعی is used together with the term حقوقی or قانونی ; in that context it can be translated as "of Islamic Law".


Wali Shearzad (LL.M. Harvard)
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in DariDari
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
ممنون