KudoZ home » Dari to English » Law (general)

وچتر

English translation: Framework


13:32 Sep 29, 2011
Dari to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / N/A
Dari term or phrase: وچتر
موسسه می تواند برای تحقق اهداف و پروژه های اداری هماهنگی وچتر را مطابق قانون ایجاد کند
Faezeh Robinson
United Kingdom
English translation:Framework
Explanation:
The term چتر literally means roof but here it means "framework".
Selected response from:

Wali Shearzad (LL.M. Harvard)
Canada
Grading comment
ممنون
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Framework
Wali Shearzad (LL.M. Harvard)
5Shelter
Solarice
4Shelter, Support
Reza Ebrahimi


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Framework


Explanation:
The term چتر literally means roof but here it means "framework".

Wali Shearzad (LL.M. Harvard)
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in DariDari
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
ممنون

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Filologo: Framework is the best equivalence for it in this context!!
343 days

2 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Shelter, Support


Explanation:
A type of special program coordinated by the foreign NGOs and project conductors in Afghanistan called SHELTER program.

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 13

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Shelter


Explanation:
I would agree with friends that suggested "shelter" if context is that of Afghanistan development projects where NGOs/agencies build houses for IDPs etc.

Just to make it clearer, the Dari word for Shelter is "چتر", and the "و" means "and" is not part of the word.

Solarice
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in DariDari
PRO pts in category: 20