International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

betalingsverschillen

English translation: payment discrepancies / differences

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:betalingsverschillen
English translation:payment discrepancies / differences
Entered by: Jack den Haan

05:45 Apr 21, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / general ledger terms
Dutch term or phrase: betalingsverschillen
Another term in the list with no context. Cheers, Rob.
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
payment discrepancies / differences
Explanation:
This is an uneducated guess ;-)
Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
Educated enough, Jack;-) Cheers, R.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3payment discrepancies / differences
Jack den Haan
3wage disparity
mariette (X)
3balance of payment
Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
payment discrepancies / differences


Explanation:
This is an uneducated guess ;-)

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Educated enough, Jack;-) Cheers, R.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johan Venter: Or perhaps more of an educated guess? Payment differences would be the best here.
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: looks right Jack - differences
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Deborah!

agree  WIDIC
6 hrs
  -> Thanks WIDIC!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
balance of payment


Explanation:
as in result after deduction.

Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English

2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wage disparity


Explanation:
Wanneer het gaat om verschil in salariering / ongelijkheid in de beloning.

mariette (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search