detaillijn

English translation: to the detailed record of the posting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:detaillijn
English translation:to the detailed record of the posting
Entered by: Ariser

14:26 Jan 21, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Accounting
Dutch term or phrase: detaillijn
Ga vervolgens naar de detaillijn van de vastlegging via deze knop.
fdefoglio
South Africa
to the detailed record of the posting
Explanation:
Or detail of journal entry. Depends on context.
Selected response from:

Ariser
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3to the detailed record of the posting
Ariser
4 +1... the detailed records of this posting / entry
jarry (X)
3 +1details
eldira


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to the detailed record of the posting


Explanation:
Or detail of journal entry. Depends on context.


Ariser
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK
1 min

agree  Satie
28 mins

agree  Saskia Steur (X)
2 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
details


Explanation:
"See details of the determination/taxable items by pushing this button"

I am assuming this is part of an accounting software package, and the "vastlegging" a list of taxable items.

eldira
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
1 hr

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... the detailed records of this posting / entry


Explanation:
Given the context, I would translate "vastlegging" as posting (as in books of account) or entry (as in a ledger).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 15:04:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I now see that Ariser agrees with me!

jarry (X)
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
55 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search