gesoldeerd

English translation: balanced /closed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:gesoldeerd
English translation:balanced /closed
Entered by: WillJohnson

00:41 Jan 20, 2018
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / its used in a investigation report
Dutch term or phrase: gesoldeerd
Op 01/06/2010, werd de bankrekening 111123 gesoldeerd via een overschrijving van 123456 vanuit bankrekening 654321. de term wordt ook gebruikt als solderen. Bijv. Dit bedrag zal dienen om de rekening 12345 te solderen.
WillJohnson
United States
balanced /closed
Explanation:
As per my discussion entries, etc. Just to be clear: I think I would translate it as: "balanced /closed". That is, using both, instead of only "balanced" or only "closed".
Selected response from:

Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3balanced /closed
Michael Beijer
3settled, cleared
James Duncan
Summary of reference entries provided
refs
Michael Beijer
Refs
Kitty Brussaard

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
settled, cleared


Explanation:
according to Van Dale, solderen means to sell at a low price or to sell out or up/clear out. Belgian term.
In this context sounds like it means to 'settle' or clear the account.

By association with French:
1. (Business) balance
solde créditeur credit balance
solde débiteur debit balance
solde à payer balance outstanding

James Duncan
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
balanced /closed


Explanation:
As per my discussion entries, etc. Just to be clear: I think I would translate it as: "balanced /closed". That is, using both, instead of only "balanced" or only "closed".

Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you very much




Reference comments


15 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: refs

Reference information:
solderen > salderen

salderen:

1. (koophandel) (mbt. het saldo van een rekening) opmaken

1a (mbt. een rekening) door betaling vereffenen
synoniem: afsluiten

Van Dale:
salderen =
balance

JurLex:
salderen =
(compenseren) to set off , to net off , to offset
(saldo opmaken) to balance

Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Note to reference poster
Asker: Hello Michael, The word was not a typo, but actually is solderen, gesoldeerd and it is a Belgium-Dutch term.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Kitty Brussaard: Interesting!
12 mins

14 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Refs

Reference information:
Nieuw woordenboek der Nederlandsche taal (1864):

[† Solderen]
† Solderen, bw. gel. (ik soldeerde, heb gesoldeerd), aaneenhechten van soldeersel (inz. metalen); (kooph.) afdoen, sluiten (eene rekening), afbetalen. *...RING, v. (-en), het solderen (in alle bet.).
http://www.dbnl.org/tekst/cali003nieu01_01/cali003nieu01_01_...

Van Dale:

sol­deren (2)
sol·de·ren
over­gan­ke­lijk werk­woord • sol­deer­de, heeft ge­sol­deerd
◻ Frans solder
BE; niet al­ge­meen

1
te­gen la­ge prijs (uit)­ver­ko­pen
= op­rui­men

2
af­prij­zen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2018-01-20 15:54:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Op het moment waarop de werkman en werkster zijn beroepsloopbaan onderbreekt, wordt zijn rekening gesoldeerd alsof hij/zij de onderneming zou verlaten. Er wordt overgegaan tot de betaling van de eindejaarspremie en van de jaarlijkse premie ten belope van 1/12e per volle maand prestatie in de loop van het jaar.
http://www.etaamb.be/nl/koninklijk-besluit-van-26-april-2000...

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Michael Beijer: agree with "sluiten (eene rekening)"
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Michael. Think so too :-).




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search