de hoge kosten vallen op

English translation: The hight costs are conspicuous/ stand out ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Hoge kosten (de ... vallen op)
English translation:The hight costs are conspicuous/ stand out ...
Entered by: jarry (X)

08:11 Oct 7, 2004
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Dutch term or phrase: de hoge kosten vallen op
bij de presentatie van de cijfers vallen de hoge kosten op
Karin Van Slagmolen
The hight costs are conspicuous/ stand out ...
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

jarry (X)
South Africa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3The hight costs are conspicuous/ stand out ...
jarry (X)
4what is striking (or noticeable) is the high cost(s) of ..
sparow


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The hight costs are conspicuous/ stand out ...


Explanation:
...

jarry (X)
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: should perhaps be posted as a job, all things (questions) considered?
6 mins
  -> I tend to agree.

agree  Arsen Nazarian
26 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Ariser
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what is striking (or noticeable) is the high cost(s) of ..


Explanation:
...

sparow




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search