Uitgaafprijs

English translation: at cost / under historical cost convention

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:tegen uitgaafprijs
English translation:at cost / under historical cost convention
Entered by: Chris Hopley

22:19 Oct 14, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Annual Accounts
Dutch term or phrase: Uitgaafprijs
Jaarrekening

"De kosten worden gewaardeerd tegen uitgaafprijs."
Hetty Gill
outlay costs
Explanation:
The expenses are accounted for at outlay costs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 30 mins (2004-10-15 13:49:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course to be: The expenses are accounted for at outlay cost. Sorry for the mistake.
Selected response from:

Christina Middel
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1These accounts are prepared under the historical cost
jarry (X)
4 -1outlay costs
Christina Middel


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
These accounts are prepared under the historical cost


Explanation:
convention. This would be my suggested answer without additional background information.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 25 mins (2004-10-15 08:45:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based on the additional information the answer provided, I think the Dutch sentence means \'Expenses are accounted for at cost\'. In effect, this says the same as the more general statement that \'These financial statements are prepared under the historical cost convention\'. This last sentence is generally found under the heading \'Accounting policies\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 39 mins (2004-10-15 09:59:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Firstly, in UK financial statements, \'Accounting policies\' is the general heading covering both the balance sheet and the income statement. In F/S prepared under Dutch accounting principles, the accounting policies used in the \"Balans\" and the \"V&W rekening\" are separate. My suggestion would be to begin the section headed Accounting policies with the sentence \'These financial statements/annual accounts are prepared under the historical cost convention\'. Since that covers all similar instances, you could omit the translation of the Dutch sentence being the subject of your question, as well as any sentences with a similar scope elsewhere in the accounting policies. If you are reluctant to go for this option, use \'Expenses are accounted for at cost\' as an alternative in the paragraph under review. My bill follows -:)

jarry (X)
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: didn't you do this for a living for a year or two? ;-)
10 hrs
  -> I kind of scraped a few bucks together for a while. :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
outlay costs


Explanation:
The expenses are accounted for at outlay costs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 30 mins (2004-10-15 13:49:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course to be: The expenses are accounted for at outlay cost. Sorry for the mistake.


    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/o/outlaycost.asp
Christina Middel
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jarry (X): You are welcome, but 'cost' and 'costs' have nothing at all to do with grammar. These two terms just happen to have vastly different meanings in the world of accounting.
9 hrs
  -> Thank you for the lesson in basic grammatics!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search