Pan-Europese dekkingsgraad

English translation: Pan-European coverage (It is the extent of this ... that will allow us to secure A brands.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Pan-Europese dekkingsgraad (Het is deze ... die ons gaat toelaten om A-merken binnen te halen.)
English translation:Pan-European coverage (It is the extent of this ... that will allow us to secure A brands.
Entered by: jarry (X)

07:26 Oct 15, 2004
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Dutch term or phrase: Pan-Europese dekkingsgraad
Het is deze Pan-Europese dekkingsgraad die ons gaat toelaten om A-merken binnen te halen.
Karin Van Slagmolen
It is the extent of this pan-European coverage that will allow
Explanation:
us to secure A brands.
Selected response from:

jarry (X)
South Africa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pan-European coverage
Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
4 +1It is the extent of this pan-European coverage that will allow
jarry (X)
3the fact that we are represented in all European countries
Paul Peeraerts


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the fact that we are represented in all European countries


Explanation:
Veel hangt natuurlijk van de context af. Ik zou in ieder geval die "Pan-Europese dekkingsgraad" zeer vrij vertalen...

Paul Peeraerts
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pan-European coverage


Explanation:
commonly used term in investing, distribution, logistics etc. Simply means pertaining or applicable to all of Europe.

Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK
46 mins

agree  FullCircle (X)
1 hr

agree  Arsen Nazarian: extent of the p.U. coverage
2 days 4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It is the extent of this pan-European coverage that will allow


Explanation:
us to secure A brands.

jarry (X)
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arsen Nazarian: yes, "extent of the coverage"
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search