Er zijn geen omstandigheden te melden die een invloed kunnen hebben

English translation: There are no circumstances (worth mentioning) that can have an important influence on the

09:20 Apr 8, 2005
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Accounting
Dutch term or phrase: Er zijn geen omstandigheden te melden die een invloed kunnen hebben
Er zijn geen omstandigheden te melden die een belangrijke invloed kunnen hebben op de ontwikkeling van de vennootschap
Karin Van Slagmolen
English translation:There are no circumstances (worth mentioning) that can have an important influence on the
Explanation:
(continued) development of the company.
Selected response from:

Moose Media
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7There are no circumstances to report which could seriously affect ...
Buck
4There are no circumstances (worth mentioning) that can have an important influence on the
Moose Media


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
There are no circumstances (worth mentioning) that can have an important influence on the


Explanation:
(continued) development of the company.

Moose Media
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: belangrijk is rarely translated as important in this context and worth mentioning is too judgemental and not in the Dutch
2 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
There are no circumstances to report which could seriously affect ...


Explanation:
One of many options, of course...

Buck
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist
1 hr

agree  writeaway
1 hr

agree  Arsen Nazarian
2 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
6 hrs

agree  Francina
7 hrs

agree  Iris70
7 hrs

agree  Andre de Vries
1 day 23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search