antwoordkaart

English translation: reply card

21:14 Apr 20, 2018
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Dutch term or phrase: antwoordkaart
Antwoordkaart: een kaart die bij een brief toegevoegd is en ingevuld en teruggestuurd dient te worden.
Svdtranslations
Colombia
English translation:reply card
Explanation:
This is what I would make of it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 11 hrs (2018-04-22 08:24:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see e.g.:

https://www.linguee.com/english-dutch/search?source=auto&que...

or Juridisch-Economisch Lexicon:

antwoordkaart = reply card

or Van Dale NL<>EN:

antwoordkaart = reply card

etc.

Selected response from:

Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3reply card
Michael Beijer
4RSVP card
Mair A-W (PhD)


  

Answers


1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reply card


Explanation:
This is what I would make of it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 11 hrs (2018-04-22 08:24:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see e.g.:

https://www.linguee.com/english-dutch/search?source=auto&que...

or Juridisch-Economisch Lexicon:

antwoordkaart = reply card

or Van Dale NL<>EN:

antwoordkaart = reply card

etc.



Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Tina Vonhof
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Joris Lenstra: Or (Merriam Webster): 'Reply Postal Card' or 'Double Postal Card' (latter in case you need to rip it off a page); or, 'Business Reply Card (BRC). Or 'Response card' if it's a personal invitations, i.e. for a wedding, but that's too formal for Holland.
2 days 5 hrs
  -> Wow, lots of options. Thanks!

2 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
RSVP card


Explanation:
lots of google hits: https://www.google.com/search?q="RSVP card"&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-...

e.g. https://www.minted.com/rsvp-cards "confirm guest attendance with coordinated RSVP cards"
https://www.theknot.com/content/wedding-rsvp-wording-ideas "when it comes to your invitations and RSVP cards, you do need to follow a few rules"



Mair A-W (PhD)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search