muteren

English translation: making changes to and producing cards

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:(het) muteren en produceren van cards
English translation:making changes to and producing cards
Entered by: jarry (X)

14:13 Apr 6, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Advertising / Public Relations
Dutch term or phrase: muteren
Door middel van het customer programma draagt (company) ook zorg voor het beheer van de data en het muteren en produceren van cards.

Alvast bedankt.
Francina
United States
making changes to and producing cards
Explanation:
That's it!
Selected response from:

jarry (X)
South Africa
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4making changes to and producing cards
jarry (X)
4 +3modification/modifying
bgranger
4 +3editing
Christopher Smith
4adapt or change
Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X)
4 -1mutation
Pierre Grabowski (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
modification/modifying


Explanation:
This refers to making changes to the cards. So:

takes care of modifying and producing cards
(or, in another construction) the modification and production of cards.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-06 14:20:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, it could be editing too . . . it perhaps depends on what type of card. If it is information on a credit card, it could be \'modified\'.

Brian



bgranger
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist
11 mins

agree  Kate Hudson
26 mins

agree  Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
59 mins

neutral  jarry (X): 'Modifying' sounds over the top in this context. Just making changes will do fine.
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
editing


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-06 14:19:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See http://www.onderzoekinformatie.nl/nl/oi/nod/nodinfo/muteren_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-06 14:21:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also http://www.utwente.nl/pao/formulieren/onlinemuteren/

Christopher Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: depending on the type of card this is possible too
13 mins

agree  jarry (X)
2 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mutation


Explanation:
changing, editing or moving to an other location


    Reference: http://www.onderzoekinformatie.nl/nl/oi/nod/nodinfo/muteren_...
Pierre Grabowski (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jarry (X): No, no, no :-( That is a term used in biology, not in record-keeping!!
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adapt or change


Explanation:
alternatieven...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-06 14:29:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.mepis.org/node/5047 - 18k
www.eurescom.de/~pub-deliverables/ P900-series/P915/D1/p915d1.pdf -

Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X)
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
making changes to and producing cards


Explanation:
That's it!

jarry (X)
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
16 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
17 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Iris70
26 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X): definitely the best option
2 hrs
  -> Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search