MAGS

English translation: Mode-S Airport Ground System

06:41 May 9, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / 'Schiphol-jargon'
Dutch term or phrase: MAGS
Ik ben een reeks emails aan het vertalen, waarvan sommige berichten tussen verschillende afdelingen van Schiphol. Er staan heel veel afkortingen en 'insiders-jargon' tussen.

Er is een afkorting waarvan ik er maar niet achter kan komen wat het nu precies betekent: MAGS. Ik vermoed dat het om een bepaald software-programma is, maar ik weet het niet zeker. Ik kan niet veel van de context laten zien omdat ik geheimhoudings-verklaring heb getekend.

Weet iemand toevallig wat MAGS is? Ook 'BT MAGS' wordt gebruikt.
Iris Shalev
Israel
English translation:Mode-S Airport Ground System
Explanation:
Zou het kunnen staan voor Mode-S Airport Ground System?

Zie bijv. http://www.proavia.com/contenus/a_z_companies/thales.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-05-09 07:59:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mode-S Airport Ground System. (MAGS). Alcatel 472. System Control and Monitoring Position. (SCMP). Alcatel 473. STREAMS Software Modules. (SSM). Alcatel 474 ...
eagle.dec-center.mephi.ru/yurik/mswin/prodcat97.pdf
Selected response from:

vixen
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Mode-S Airport Ground System
vixen
1Movement Area Guidance Signs
Evert DELOOF-SYS


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mode-S Airport Ground System


Explanation:
Zou het kunnen staan voor Mode-S Airport Ground System?

Zie bijv. http://www.proavia.com/contenus/a_z_companies/thales.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-05-09 07:59:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mode-S Airport Ground System. (MAGS). Alcatel 472. System Control and Monitoring Position. (SCMP). Alcatel 473. STREAMS Software Modules. (SSM). Alcatel 474 ...
eagle.dec-center.mephi.ru/yurik/mswin/prodcat97.pdf

vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Movement Area Guidance Signs


Explanation:
The only thing I could come up with that could make some sense(given the lack of further context) is Movement Area Guidance Signs as described here:

Since the acquisition of Smith Airfield Lighting Equipment AS of Norway in 2002, the manufacturing of the Clearway brand of Taxiway Guidance Signs (TGS) has been integrated into our base workshops located at our head office. The illuminated airfield sign has been further developed, improving reliability, power efficiency and maintainability whilst reducing the overall life cycle costs.

The Movement Area-Guidance Signs (MAGS) are constructed in two heights, depending on whether they are mandatory signs or information signs. Both types can be manufactured with a single fascia or as a double-sided sign with two fascias.

The length of the signs is dependant upon the legend to be displayed; however the MAGS are manufactured up to 14 standard lengths to a maximum of 6.2m.

Either style can be illuminated with long-life fluorescent tubes, cold cathode tubes or tungsten halogen lamps, operating from either a 230v AC supply, or an airfield ground-lighting series circuit operating from 2.8A to 6.6A.

The light output is fully compliant with ICAO, FAA, CAP168, JSP 554 and JIS Z 8724 requirements, and can be used on airfields operating under category I, II and III operations. The brilliancy of the sign is optional dependant upon the application requirement, being either a fixed output or a dimmable option determined by the AGL circuit current.

Further products available to compliment the range of Clearway guidance signs are the Illuminated Runway Distance Markers (IRDM) the illuminated Stand Number Indicators (SNI) and non-illuminated retro-reflective signs.





    Reference: http://www.airport-technology.com/contractors/lighting/atg/p...
    Reference: http://www.acronymattic.com/results.aspx?q=MAGS
Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search