speykstaals

English translation: Spijkstaal Vehicles

23:25 Jun 25, 2011
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / job description for platform worker at airport
Dutch term or phrase: speykstaals
This appears in a job description:
• Toezien op het correct dragen van survivalsuits en lifejackets door passagiers.
• Zorgvuldig laden en lossen van bagage en vracht.
• Zorg dragen voor de representativiteit van de passagierscabine.
• Beheren van het te gebruiken materieel zoals speykstaals, fuel dispensers, trolleys etc; uitvoeren van periodieke controles, verhelpen van gebreken.

I searched Google but couldn't really find anything. Appreciate any insight you can provide. Thank you!
JTLingos
English translation:Spijkstaal Vehicles
Explanation:
Spijkstaal is a brand name. It's a company that manufacture a variety of transport solutions.

This from the Spijkstaal website:


Safety & Ergonomics
The vehicles must be safe and comfortable. A Spijkstaal vehicle is distinguished by its long wheel base and low centre of gravity. Almost all models have full suspension, enabling them to hold the road well and providing optimum traction and comfort. Powerful disc brakes contribute to safety. Often, not the motor but the brake system determines the final capacity.
The dedication of your driver is a strong qualifier for the daily performance of your logistics system. The high comfort level and the good driving properties ensure that the driver doesn’t get tired and continues to enjoy doing his or her work.

http://www.spijkstaal.com/Products
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1electric tractors
Lianne Wouters
4Spijkstaal Vehicles
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
electric tractors


Explanation:
A 'speykstaal' (misspelled for 'Spijkstaal') is an electric tractor used on airports. See enclosed link. With the correct spelling you will probably have more hits (and pictures) on the internet. Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.steenks-service.nl/site/en/productinfo/electrictr...
Lianne Wouters
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  W Schouten: great pictures(-:
7 hrs

neutral  Dave Greatrix: Not only tractors
9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spijkstaal Vehicles


Explanation:
Spijkstaal is a brand name. It's a company that manufacture a variety of transport solutions.

This from the Spijkstaal website:


Safety & Ergonomics
The vehicles must be safe and comfortable. A Spijkstaal vehicle is distinguished by its long wheel base and low centre of gravity. Almost all models have full suspension, enabling them to hold the road well and providing optimum traction and comfort. Powerful disc brakes contribute to safety. Often, not the motor but the brake system determines the final capacity.
The dedication of your driver is a strong qualifier for the daily performance of your logistics system. The high comfort level and the good driving properties ensure that the driver doesn’t get tired and continues to enjoy doing his or her work.

http://www.spijkstaal.com/Products

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search