stijgkoppel

English translation: (wing)lift

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:stijgkoppel
English translation:(wing)lift
Entered by: moya

11:58 Apr 25, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Dutch term or phrase: stijgkoppel
Hello all,
Different from insurances etc, this time it's
to do with aerodynamics, space, airplanes and Newton. The sentence is: "De draagkracht compenseert dus niet langer de zwaartekracht waardoor er een stijgkoppel ontstaat en de neus van het vliegtuig steeds naar boven gericht wordt".
Ta very much
moya
United Kingdom
(wing)lift
Explanation:
"koppel" means here "couple=force (couple)"

Lift is the force that directly opposes the weight of an airplane and holds the airplane in the air. Lift is generated by every part of the airplane, but most of the lift on a normal airliner is generated by the wings

Wing design often proceeds by selecting a desirable wing lift distribution and then finding the geometry that achieves this distribution.
Selected response from:

George Vardanyan
Grading comment
thanks a lot,George
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(wing)lift
George Vardanyan
3 +1lift power
Saskia Steur (X)
3pitch-up moment
jaapbak


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(wing)lift


Explanation:
"koppel" means here "couple=force (couple)"

Lift is the force that directly opposes the weight of an airplane and holds the airplane in the air. Lift is generated by every part of the airplane, but most of the lift on a normal airliner is generated by the wings

Wing design often proceeds by selecting a desirable wing lift distribution and then finding the geometry that achieves this distribution.



    Reference: http://www.grc.nasa.gov/WWW/K-12/airplane/lift1.html
    www.desktopaero.com/appliedaero/ wingdesign/liftdistn.html
George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot,George

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: "Lift" is the correct term. See http://www.av8n.com/how/htm/4forces.html
1 day 18 hrs
  -> lift - agree, thank you Chris !

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lift power


Explanation:
The power required for lift

"Another fundamental shortcoming of the popular explanation is that it ignores the work that is done. Lift requires power (which is work per time). As will be seen later, an understanding of power is key to the understanding of many of the interesting phenomena of lift."

Hope this helps


    Reference: http://www.aa.washington.edu/faculty/eberhardt/lift.htm
    Reference: http://www.vgtu.lt/english/editions/aviation/Nr_02.pdf
Saskia Steur (X)
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: Just "lift". See http://www.av8n.com/how/htm/4forces.html
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris!

2 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pitch-up moment


Explanation:
I am an aeronautical engineer, but I have never heard of a 'stijgkoppel'. I would think that it denotes a change in the distribution of forces which causes a 'koppel' (=moment or torque) that makes the nose of the airplane pitch up.

jaapbak
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search