vollegrondsbedrijf

English translation: field nursery

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:vollegrondsbedrijf
English translation:field nursery
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

15:34 Jul 31, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / Brochure
Dutch term or phrase: vollegrondsbedrijf
Een boskoops vollegrondsbedrijf met oog voor de toekomst, gespecialiseerd in het kweken van sierheesters in een breed sortiment.

Ik denk dat ze bedoelen dat ze in de buitenlucht, in de aarde, niet in kassen op steenwol kweken.

Heeft iemand een voorstel hoe je dat in het Engels kunt zeggen of omschrijven? Bvd!
Thijs van Dorssen
field nursery
Explanation:
Crops grown 'in de volle grond' are 'field-grown'.

See http://eng.proz.com/kudoz/1676980
and
http://www.google.com/search?q=volle-grond field-grown

This sort of nursery would therefore be a 'field nursery'

See
http://www.google.com/search?q=field-nursery trees
for plenty of examples.
(I added 'trees' to the search to filter out references for nurseries for kids that happened to have the word 'field' in their names!)

Possibly also 'outdoor nursery', but 'field nursery' seems to be more common.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-31 17:02:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

('references *to* nurseries', of course - d'oh!)

Here's a particularly nice reference from the University of Kentucky:
http://www.uky.edu/Ag/NewCrops/introsheets/field.pdf

"Field nurseries are the traditional method of producing and marketing ornamental trees, shrubs, fruit trees, and perennial flowers. Until the mid 1900’s nearly all nursery crops were produced in the field. Even with the advent of above-ground container production and pot-in-pot, field nurseries are still widely used. Some of the advantages of field production over other production methods: less demanding in terms of maintenance and labor during the growing period, plants do not require winter protection, and lower start-up costs."
Selected response from:

Neil Cross
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Perfect, thanks much Neil. And the others too of course!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1field nursery
Neil Cross
4open-ground nursery
Jack den Haan
4tree farm/nursery
Tina Vonhof
3(cottage) garden nursery/nursery gardens
CJG


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(cottage) garden nursery/nursery gardens


Explanation:
I think this is what you mean. If you check on google, you might see if these equate with what you are talking about. I don't think the product is particularly important - bushes, roses, etc.

CJG
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
field nursery


Explanation:
Crops grown 'in de volle grond' are 'field-grown'.

See http://eng.proz.com/kudoz/1676980
and
http://www.google.com/search?q=volle-grond field-grown

This sort of nursery would therefore be a 'field nursery'

See
http://www.google.com/search?q=field-nursery trees
for plenty of examples.
(I added 'trees' to the search to filter out references for nurseries for kids that happened to have the word 'field' in their names!)

Possibly also 'outdoor nursery', but 'field nursery' seems to be more common.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-31 17:02:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

('references *to* nurseries', of course - d'oh!)

Here's a particularly nice reference from the University of Kentucky:
http://www.uky.edu/Ag/NewCrops/introsheets/field.pdf

"Field nurseries are the traditional method of producing and marketing ornamental trees, shrubs, fruit trees, and perennial flowers. Until the mid 1900’s nearly all nursery crops were produced in the field. Even with the advent of above-ground container production and pot-in-pot, field nurseries are still widely used. Some of the advantages of field production over other production methods: less demanding in terms of maintenance and labor during the growing period, plants do not require winter protection, and lower start-up costs."

Neil Cross
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Perfect, thanks much Neil. And the others too of course!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: according to my Landbouwtermen dictionary, this is the correct translation
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Allison.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tree farm/nursery


Explanation:
It's called a tree farm or tree nursery, at least in US English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-31 18:15:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thijs, een tree FARM kan niet anders zijn dan vollegronds, anders heette het geen farm. Bedenk ook dat in de meeste andere landen men geen kassen op grote schaal kent zoals wij die in Nederland hebben. Dus het begrip 'vollegronds' is in veel andere landen een "non-issue".


    Reference: http://www.slocumbros.com/
    Reference: http://www.wetaskiwinonline.com/forster/
Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
open-ground nursery


Explanation:
ref: Ned-Eng woordenboek voor landbouwwetenschappen [Huitenga/Numij].

Zie ook Google.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search