taakstraf

English translation: community service order

08:35 Oct 24, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology / indigenous land use rights
Dutch term or phrase: taakstraf
This is the context:
Met enige regelmaat zet het cabildo(local council) hier (-> coffee plantation) ook mensen te werk die door de inheemse justitie wegens een vergrijp (misdrijf) tot een taakstraf zijn veroordeeld.
Would 'compulsory labor' be too strong in this case? Is there a better word? Thanks in advance
Luuk Arens
Mozambique
English translation:community service order
Explanation:
Dit is wat het Juridisch Lexicon (Van den End) het noemt.
Selected response from:

Willemina Hagenauw
Grading comment
I have decided to go for this one is it suits best in the (modern) context. Thanks for all the contributions!
Luuk
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6community service order
Willemina Hagenauw
4community service
ntschanz
4community punishment order
Inge Dijkstra
3{compulsory) community service
Ken Cox
3forced / compulsory labour
Adam Smith


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
community service order


Explanation:
Dit is wat het Juridisch Lexicon (Van den End) het noemt.

Willemina Hagenauw
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I have decided to go for this one is it suits best in the (modern) context. Thanks for all the contributions!
Luuk
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, sounds good.

Asker: thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
4 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Adam Smith: Definitely in a modern context
5 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Jacob Winsemius (X): synoniem is "dienstverlening", staat ook zo in Probation Dictionary (Fred H. Budde)
21 mins
  -> hartelijk dank

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
36 mins
  -> hartelijk dank

agree  Saskia Steur (X)
1 hr
  -> hartelijk dank

agree  Kate Hudson
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
community service


Explanation:
ik denk dat dit de gebruikelijke term is


    Reference: http://www.uscourts.gov/misc/revision-community.pdf
ntschanz
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
{compulsory) community service


Explanation:
IMO 'forced labor' is too strong - it calls up images of concentration camps or prison chain gangs.
I'd suggest the Van Dale translation 'community service', possibly with the qualification 'compulsory'.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forced / compulsory labour


Explanation:
Forced / compulsory labour for an historical context, e.g.

"Article 4: Forced labour

4.1 No one shall be required to perform forced or compulsory labour 4.2 For the purpose of this article the term “forced or compulsory labour” shall not include:
(a) any work required to be done in the ordinary course of detention imposed according to the provisions of Article 5 of this Convention or during conditional release from such detention;
(b) any service of a military character or, in case of conscientious objectors in countries where they are recognised, service exacted instead of compulsory military service;
(c) any service exacted in case of an emergency or calamity threatening the life or well-being of the community;
(d) any work or service which forms part of normal civic obligations. "
ref. http://www.crae.org.uk/cms/index.php?option=com_content&task...


Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
community punishment order


Explanation:
My source is the British detective series "Judge John Deed". In one of its episodes the Judge imposed a community punishment order.

Inge Dijkstra
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search