lappenschaal

English translation: 'patchwork' dish

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:lappenschaal
English translation:'patchwork' dish
Entered by: Bracha de Man

12:56 Apr 19, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Archaeology / Iron Age
Dutch term or phrase: lappenschaal
Er werden enkele paalsporen ontdekt en ook een kuil met verkoolde graankorrels.Het beschikbare materiaal, grote en dikke ruw besmeten wandscherven, gladwandige kommen met scherpe of zachte schouderknik, kommen met kamversiering en scherven van een lappenschaal wijzen op een datering ronde de overgang van de vroege naar de late ijzertijd.
Bracha de Man
'patchwork' dish
Explanation:
http://www.angelfire.com/me/ik/picpot2.html

These dishes were decorated using combs to create patterns that criss-crossed forming patches.
If you search for bronze age pottery it is a decorative style that occurs from time to time
There are images of this to be seen on http://www.ancienttouch.com/neolithic-bronze-age pottery.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2005-04-19 14:26:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It may also be known as \'combed ware\'
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1'patchwork' dish
Kate Hudson
2cloth bowl
Anjo Sterringa


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cloth bowl


Explanation:
perhaps leather bowl? hoewel het raar lijkt dat er 'scherven' gevonden zijn. Versteend misschien?
Some maybe useful sites:
http://www.brigantesnation.com/SiteResearch/SiteResearch.htm
http://www.noteaccess.com/Texts/Woolley/6.htm (with a leather bowl).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-19 13:16:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nederlandse uitleg van veel begrippen, waaronder palenkrans:
http://www.leylijnen.com/woordenboek.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-19 13:19:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

English glossary
Like any other science, Archaeology uses a jargon that can be difficult to understand. This is a basic glossary for all the specific words normally used in books and websites devoted to megalithic monuments.
http://www.stonepages.com/glossary.html

Anjo Sterringa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'patchwork' dish


Explanation:
http://www.angelfire.com/me/ik/picpot2.html

These dishes were decorated using combs to create patterns that criss-crossed forming patches.
If you search for bronze age pottery it is a decorative style that occurs from time to time
There are images of this to be seen on http://www.ancienttouch.com/neolithic-bronze-age pottery.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2005-04-19 14:26:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It may also be known as \'combed ware\'

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iris70
59 mins
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search