spoornummer

English translation: trench number

14:53 Dec 7, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Science - Archaeology
Dutch term or phrase: spoornummer
Oude eikenhouten tonwaterput, spoornummer 170
balohan
English translation:trench number
Explanation:
Archeological excavations often are started by digging trenches, to get an idea of the layers and composition of the site. These trenches are then numbered and chartered. Finds get numbers in accordance with the location (trench) where they are found.
Selected response from:

Margreet Logmans (X)
Netherlands
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4track number
Jack den Haan
3context number
Nicole Snoek (X)
3trench number
Margreet Logmans (X)


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
track number


Explanation:
Quite a few web references for 'track number' in combination with 'archeology'. 'Track' could relate to railway tracks, as in the reference below, but also to other kinds of tracks. This would depend on your furtehr context.

http://www.metro.net/board/Items/2005/08_August/20050817Item...
During the excavation of the embankment required to construct the Pasadena Gold Line Midway Yard Storage Track number three, the contractor discovered a portion of a 200-year old water supply trough called Zanja Madre, which had supplied irrigation water to the original Los Angeles Pueblo in 1781.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trench number


Explanation:
Archeological excavations often are started by digging trenches, to get an idea of the layers and composition of the site. These trenches are then numbered and chartered. Finds get numbers in accordance with the location (trench) where they are found.



    Reference: http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S027841650400047...
Margreet Logmans (X)
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
context number


Explanation:
not sure that this is the official term, it's described in the english version of the Kwaliteitsnorm Nederlandse Archeologie (KNA)

http://www.erfgoedinspectie.nl/_media/publications/knauk.pdf

NL versie, verklarende woordenlijst: http://www.sikb.nl/upload/documents/KNA30/DEEL III BIJLAGE V...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-12-07 20:29:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Context (spoor/grondspoor) A context or feature is a spatial, clearly finite phenomenon of anthropogenic origin (for example a posthole, refuse pit or wall) or of natural origin (for example a tree throw). A context may contain a number of clearly different units.
Context location (spoorlocatie) Determining a location by referring to a (>) context number. This involves finds being collected and registered per stratigraphic unit in a feature, layer or soil horizon.
Context number (spoornummer) The context number serves to identify a context (feature, layer, soil horizon, level). Contexts are always assigned context numbers.


Nicole Snoek (X)
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search