kijkvensters

English translation: excavation window

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:kijkvenster
English translation:excavation window
Entered by: Barend van Zadelhoff

14:36 Feb 20, 2010
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Science - Archaeology / methodes opgravingen
Dutch term or phrase: kijkvensters
Soms is het nodig een uitbreiding te graven aan een proefsleuf. Die uitbreiding wordt een kijkvenster genoemd. Zo is het mogelijk om de aard en samenhang van bepaalde sporen beter in te schatten en kan een beter inzicht verkregen worden omtrent de noodzaak tot verder onderzoek door middel van een opgraving.
Katinka Domen
Belgium
excavation windows
Explanation:

http://books.google.nl/books?id=uttjgF2D4GYC&pg=PA44&lpg=PA4...

The residential parts are made of two aisles located at the northern and western ends of the excavation window.

http://www.eveha.fr/en/node/310



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2010-02-21 21:20:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"kijkvensters" worden vaak gemaakt op de plaats waar men sporen vindt in een proefsleuf, maar een kijkvenster kan ook los van het aanleggen van proefsleufen worden gemaakt.

Het hele idee is dat je op een relevante plaats een (meestal rechthoekige) opening (venster) in de grond graaft die je (alvast) een kijkje onder de grond gunt.

Die vensters kunnen zich verspreid over het te onderzoeken terrein bevinden en kunnen tot conclusies leiden over wat zich onder de grond bevindt buiten de sleufen en vensters en ook leiden tot verdere afgraving.

De gebruikelijke opgravingstactieken zijn: test-pits, trial-trenches (exploratory /test trenches), the grid method, and area excavation (horizontal excavation)

http://www.ashadocs.org/aha/03/03_04_Higginbotham.pdf

zie ook:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trial_trenching

een "excavation window" of een "test excavation window" zou je ook een "test pit" of een "strategically placed test pit" kunnen noemen
Selected response from:

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt iedereen!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4excavation windows
Barend van Zadelhoff
3excavation unit
Lianne van de Ven
3centring devices
Etienne Wallace


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
centring devices


Explanation:
to concentrate on a very detailed area. (see internet under 'kijkvenster')



Etienne Wallace
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lianne van de Ven: ?? It's not a device. It's a metaphorical window.
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
excavation unit


Explanation:
The translation of "kijkvenster" is especially hard here because the sentence explicitly says: This is called a 'kijkvenster'.

Based on the text below, it is possible that the word is used wrongly in your text...:

"Deze sleuven en vlakken functioneren als een soort kijkvenster dat archeologen toelaat om een evaluatie van het terrein op te maken."
http://www.kluizendok.ugent.be/vooronderzoek.html

Based on the reply of a friend archeologist who is director of the Center for Archaeological Research at William & Mary, I would choose for "excavation unit." Depending on the judgment of your text you can expand it to either "initial excavation unit" or "expanded excavation unit."

Below is his reply:
"I can tell you how we would typically refer to what I think you are reading about, though I don't believe there is necessarily a universal set of terminology for these things among all professional archaeologists. The terminology we use is generally consistent with what others use in this region and throughout the US, though, as far as I know.

If I understand you accurately, the "existing excavation" may be what we would call a "test unit" or "excavation unit." What you quote as "traces" [sporen] probably corresponds to what we would usually call "intact cultural deposits" or "features." The former is usually used to refer to a layer of undisturbed cultural deposits (e.g., like a buried topsoil deposit that has artifacts in it, or a buried, undisturbed deposit of oyster shells and artifacts from a prehistoric native american campsite). The term "feature" is used to refer to some kind of undisturbed, historic intrusion into the natural subsoil that is filled with artifacts and cultural deposits like a virtual time capsule of the historic occupation of the site (e.g., postholes from a building or fenceline that extend deep into the subsoil, or a historic cellar pit that's filled with the artifacts and rubble from the historic building that once stood over the cellar, or undisturbed subsurface remains of a historic building foundation, or a filled wellshaft, or a human burial, etc etc).

It's common that archaeologists might identify a portion of a subsurface "cultural deposit" or "feature" in an initial "test unit" or "excavation unit," and then expand the "test or excavation unit" into what we'd call a "block excavation" by adding other "excavation units" immediately adjacent to the first one to expand it into a "block excavation" of contiguous "excavation units," which is in less formal terms a kind of "window" into the intact deposits and features lying below the surface of an archaeological site.

And adding:
" I could add that the initial "excavation units" are often placed across a site in some objective, systematic way (e.g., 1-x-2-m units placed at 10-m intervals) or some other systematic shovel testing to identify specific spots that may have higher potential for features.

Expansion into block excavations would then be in those high-potential areas to open a larger "window." Professionals work under an ethic that emphasizes maximum information-gain from a minimum amount of excavation, given that all such excavation ultimately destroys the part of the archaeological record that is excavated...like ripping out and burning the pages of a rare, one-of-a-kind archival book as you read it. So careful documentation of what one is excavating is critical."

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excavation windows


Explanation:

http://books.google.nl/books?id=uttjgF2D4GYC&pg=PA44&lpg=PA4...

The residential parts are made of two aisles located at the northern and western ends of the excavation window.

http://www.eveha.fr/en/node/310



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2010-02-21 21:20:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"kijkvensters" worden vaak gemaakt op de plaats waar men sporen vindt in een proefsleuf, maar een kijkvenster kan ook los van het aanleggen van proefsleufen worden gemaakt.

Het hele idee is dat je op een relevante plaats een (meestal rechthoekige) opening (venster) in de grond graaft die je (alvast) een kijkje onder de grond gunt.

Die vensters kunnen zich verspreid over het te onderzoeken terrein bevinden en kunnen tot conclusies leiden over wat zich onder de grond bevindt buiten de sleufen en vensters en ook leiden tot verdere afgraving.

De gebruikelijke opgravingstactieken zijn: test-pits, trial-trenches (exploratory /test trenches), the grid method, and area excavation (horizontal excavation)

http://www.ashadocs.org/aha/03/03_04_Higginbotham.pdf

zie ook:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trial_trenching

een "excavation window" of een "test excavation window" zou je ook een "test pit" of een "strategically placed test pit" kunnen noemen


Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Bedankt iedereen!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search