unilocatie

English translation: centralised location

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:unilocatie
English translation:centralised location
Entered by: Jack den Haan

11:30 Oct 1, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / use of building space
Dutch term or phrase: unilocatie
Describing a central location (building) combining existing buildings, in this case for a further educational establishment. The word in context:

De nieuwe unilocatie voldoet aan alle eisen die ....

I thought at first of 'central campus', but it's not the whole campus, just a linking part of it.
Nigel Saych
centralised location
Explanation:
How about 'centralised location'? Quite a few web references...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-10-01 11:35:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Central or centralised site might be another option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-10-01 11:47:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to emphasize the linking aspect of the building, perhaps 'unifying location' or even 'central unifying location' might do the trick. See references below, for example.

http://www.thecrimson.com/article.aspx?ref=508622
Finally, a multicultural center would help serve as a sort of **unifying location** for all students of color. Social space would need to be an integral part of the center, and would help to recreate the sorely missed feelings of concrete community that many feel were lost through randomization of the housing lottery.

http://www.radiotimes.com/content/show-features/heroes/all-h...
But with no **unifying location** in which the characters can congregate, like the shore of a beach or a school for the heroically gifted, the protagonists fleetingly ping against each other as though on a global pinball machine.
Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks again Jack, the client chose this one!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2consolidated facility
Ken Cox
3 +2central block
writeaway
4 +1centralised location
Jack den Haan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
centralised location


Explanation:
How about 'centralised location'? Quite a few web references...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-10-01 11:35:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Central or centralised site might be another option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-10-01 11:47:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to emphasize the linking aspect of the building, perhaps 'unifying location' or even 'central unifying location' might do the trick. See references below, for example.

http://www.thecrimson.com/article.aspx?ref=508622
Finally, a multicultural center would help serve as a sort of **unifying location** for all students of color. Social space would need to be an integral part of the center, and would help to recreate the sorely missed feelings of concrete community that many feel were lost through randomization of the housing lottery.

http://www.radiotimes.com/content/show-features/heroes/all-h...
But with no **unifying location** in which the characters can congregate, like the shore of a beach or a school for the heroically gifted, the protagonists fleetingly ping against each other as though on a global pinball machine.


Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks again Jack, the client chose this one!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Jack, that's a lot closer than I got. I wonder though, does it really describe the 'linking' of the existing buildings, as opposed to just its central position. I'll think about it....


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  D.K. Tannwitz
17 mins
  -> Thanks, K.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
central block


Explanation:
just an idea.

Nicholas Hare Architects LLP
Chafford Hundred Campus Thurrock Council 2001New civic and learning campus ... Facilities The central block houses specialist facilities such as the music, ...
www.nicholashare.co.uk/education/464_522_548_key.htm

LDR Magazine
The Chafford Hundred Campus in Grays, Essex, looks every bit the 'future ... a central block of shared community facilities including a public library, ...
www.ldr-magazine.co.uk/index.php?id=177&ob=2

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Also possible. I'm still missing something - this is a modern and revolutionary glass structure (not that I have seen it) which forms an eye-catching new feature to existing school buildings, so the name needs to 'stand out' a bit....


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah do Carmo: need to see the rest of the sentence but safer bet than "location"
1 hr

agree  Tina Vonhof: or maybe, in response to asker's comment, a central glass structure.
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
consolidated facility


Explanation:
The uses of 'unilocatie' that I see from google hits refer to a facility (buildings and/or campus) that combine two or more schools on a single site, which is a 'consolidated facility' (especially in NA usage).

If you are translating the text on the http://www.nhl.nl/nhl_nl/over_de_nhl/nieuwbouw/het_ontwerp/i... website, this is how I would understand the term in that context.

refs:

School Names
Where two or more schools are closed and consolidated into one new school and students are moved to a new consolidated facility (the facility may be a newly ...
www.tcdsb.org/policyregister/S07.html

This Week's Editorial
As the current battle between the South Shore Regional School Board and the ... Even by today's numbers, a new consolidated facility is more cost-effective. ...
www.lighthouse.ns.ca/newsbriefs/editorial.php

Nieuwbouw unilocatie CSV en ROC A12 te Veenendaal - Vitri staat ...
Zowel vanuit de school als de gemeente is besloten om voor de CSV in navolging op andere VO scholen in Veenendaal een nieuwe unilocatie voor 1200 leerlingen ...
www.vitri.nl/projecten.aspx?pid=51

[PDF]
Kamerstuk 28504-71 (Plan van Scholen 2003-2005)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Wat heeft u precies gezegd tegen de scholen in de regio over uw eindstreven, te weten de. unilocatie van scholengemeenschap Het Rhedens in Dieren? Antwoord ...
www.minocw.nl/documenten/brief2k-2003-doc-24820a.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-01 14:27:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... that *combines"* two or more...

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saskia Steur (X): This is what I would opt for, Ken!
50 mins

agree  Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search