vlakverdeling

English translation: plane division/division of planes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:vlakverdeling
English translation:plane division/division of planes
Entered by: Nicola Jane

14:16 May 28, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Art history
Dutch term or phrase: vlakverdeling
The title of a letter is "Beheersing tegenover de overheersing/Het oppervlak tegenover het historisch bewustzijn/Vlakverdeling versus humor"
The term is not used further within the letter.
Nicola Jane
United Kingdom
plane division/division of planes
Explanation:
IMO this might be improved with a bit of double entendre since this seems to be what is happening in the first part of the sentence....if you see the 'double meaning' here that is.........I believe vlakverdeling may also be translated in an art-historical sense as 'division of planes', in other words, foreground, middle ground and background which is often how an analysis of a painting is approached. Hope I'm making sense here, haven't had my coffee yet.

Shahid seems more involved with the formal concerns of painting and less with his ideas. ... accentuating the geometrical plane division of the female form. ...
www.dawn.com/weekly/gallery/archive/020427/gallery7.htm - 13k - Toegevoegde
Later in about 1924, he lost interest in "regular division" of planes, and turned to sketching landscapes in Italy with irregular perspectives that are ...
www.stpaulsgallery.com/ArtistsDetails.aspx?BrandsID=20 - 26k -
To embellish the design and to add more depth to the division of planes, illustrations may be used. These illustrations should be based on the circles from ...
cbi.housestylemanual.com/?q=book/export/html/4 - 22k
Selected response from:

AllisonK (X)
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks for this informative and intelligent answer. I would like to share out the points to all 3 answerers but I can't!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3plane division/division of planes
AllisonK (X)
4division of a surface
Jack den Haan
3flat division
Dave Calderhead


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
division of a surface


Explanation:
This is the definition given by Van Dale NL-EN, and I can imagine you having your doubts about its applicability in this rather weird context. In my opinion, the Dutch is equally weird in this context, however, and I'd simply settle for a straightforward translation like 'division of a surface' myself unless further context justifies another solution.

PS: Van Dale also offers 'cover (of the plane)' as a translation in a mathematical context, but I think that would be way off the mark here. In a mathematical context, 'vlak' could also be translated as 'side' if a solid object (e.g. cube or prism) is involved, but that would not seem quite appropriate here.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flat division


Explanation:
might make some sense in this quirky context

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
plane division/division of planes


Explanation:
IMO this might be improved with a bit of double entendre since this seems to be what is happening in the first part of the sentence....if you see the 'double meaning' here that is.........I believe vlakverdeling may also be translated in an art-historical sense as 'division of planes', in other words, foreground, middle ground and background which is often how an analysis of a painting is approached. Hope I'm making sense here, haven't had my coffee yet.

Shahid seems more involved with the formal concerns of painting and less with his ideas. ... accentuating the geometrical plane division of the female form. ...
www.dawn.com/weekly/gallery/archive/020427/gallery7.htm - 13k - Toegevoegde
Later in about 1924, he lost interest in "regular division" of planes, and turned to sketching landscapes in Italy with irregular perspectives that are ...
www.stpaulsgallery.com/ArtistsDetails.aspx?BrandsID=20 - 26k -
To embellish the design and to add more depth to the division of planes, illustrations may be used. These illustrations should be based on the circles from ...
cbi.housestylemanual.com/?q=book/export/html/4 - 22k

AllisonK (X)
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for this informative and intelligent answer. I would like to share out the points to all 3 answerers but I can't!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saskia Steur (X)
2 hrs
  -> bedankt!

agree  Ken Cox: mind you, I'm not a humanities type, but this is how I see it. Given the two associated contrasts, perhaps the aim is to suggest a contrast between an unimaginative, conventional and 'mechanical' approach to art and a 'tempermental' approach.
2 hrs
  -> thanks Ken!

agree  Jack den Haan: Post-grading comment: yes, I think this is a better solution than mine.
2 days 7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search