aaibaar

English translation: inviting to the touch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:aaibaar
English translation:inviting to the touch
Entered by: Toiny Van der Putte-Rademakers

02:30 Jun 15, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Sculptures
Dutch term or phrase: aaibaar
"Naast textiel en keramiek werk ik tegenwoordig ook met harde materialen, maar mijn werk is nog steeds aaibaar en decoratief."
Een beeldhouwer, die haar bronzen omschrijft. Ze nodigen zeker uit tot aanraken, want het zijn vooral mensen en dieren. Vandaar dat ik richting "uitnodigen tot aanraken" denk. Is er een Engels woord dat dit duidelijk maakt?
Toiny Van der Putte-Rademakers
inviting to the touch
Explanation:
Lijkt een veel gebruikte uitdrukking te zijn.
Selected response from:

ntschanz
Netherlands
Grading comment
Dank je!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7inviting to the touch
ntschanz
4caressable / pleasant to be caressed
Etienne Wallace
3cuddly
Margreet Logmans (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caressable / pleasant to be caressed


Explanation:
Though the material is hard, it is made so "natural and soft" that you feel like caressing it. No rough particles give you an unpleasent sensation

Etienne Wallace
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cuddly


Explanation:
as in 'cuddly toy' - just a suggestion.

Margreet Logmans (X)
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
inviting to the touch


Explanation:
Lijkt een veel gebruikte uitdrukking te zijn.

Example sentence(s):
  • “My sculptural approach involves the use of simplified shapes and lines to produce curvilinear forms. I enjoy orchestrating these elements into sculpture that is rhythmical, flowing and inviting to the touch.

    Reference: http://www.timcherry.com/about.html
ntschanz
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dank je!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Heel mooi.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saskia Steur (X): I like this!
1 hr

agree  Iris Shalev
2 hrs

agree  Ann Bishop (X)
4 hrs

agree  Robert Kleemaier
4 hrs

agree  Andre de Vries
7 hrs

agree  vic voskuil: nice one
1 day 1 hr

agree  Strega
3 days 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search