ebenisterie

English translation: woodworking and cabinetmaking or woodwork and cabinetwork

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:ebenisterie
English translation:woodworking and cabinetmaking or woodwork and cabinetwork
Entered by: Johan Venter

09:25 Nov 30, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Dutch term or phrase: ebenisterie
Beeldhouw- en steenhouwwerk, schrijnwerk, **ebenisterie**, smeedwerk en metaalrestauratie, glas-in-loodrestauratie, decoratieve bewerking van zink, lood en koper,
decoratief stucwerk en schilderwerk

This is a list of work a company is willing to undertake in their studio. I found that ebenisterie is a French word, which translates to cabinet making. Now the problem is that the word that directly preceeds ebenisterie is schrijnwerk...

Any help?

TIA
Johan Venter
Czech Republic
woodworking and cabinetmaking or woodwork and cabinetwork
Explanation:
woodworking/woodworkfor schrijnwerk and cabinetmaking/cabinetwork for ebenisterie?
to distinguish the two.

[PDF]
00300 - BID FORMS
Painting and/or finishing of Architectural Woodwork and Cabinetwork are specified under. another division of these specifications. ...
www.purchasing.ufl.edu/ITB07MW-103TC.pdf

Tools
Fine Toolman Hand Tools http://www.toolman.co.uk/ British woodworking tools ... woodworking and cabinetmaking not usually found in local hardware stores or ...
www.nieling.com/wood/tools.htm
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Cabinet making, Cabinetmaking, cabinetwork
Erik Brinkhof
5Woodworking and Furniture crafting
Ruud van Hintum
5fine furniture making
FlorisvdB
3 +1woodworking and cabinetmaking or woodwork and cabinetwork
writeaway


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cabinet making, Cabinetmaking, cabinetwork


Explanation:
Ebenisterie is meubelmaken

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-30 11:28:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is possible that the company uses overlapping terms. The term "ebenisterie" seems to be used particularly for more elaborate woodwork.

Erik Brinkhof
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your assistance


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katerina turevich: and so is schrijnwerk : http://www.castanea.be/kastanjehout_s_hout_schrijnwerk_parke...
6 mins
  -> Sure. Thanks!

agree  Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
woodworking and cabinetmaking or woodwork and cabinetwork


Explanation:
woodworking/woodworkfor schrijnwerk and cabinetmaking/cabinetwork for ebenisterie?
to distinguish the two.

[PDF]
00300 - BID FORMS
Painting and/or finishing of Architectural Woodwork and Cabinetwork are specified under. another division of these specifications. ...
www.purchasing.ufl.edu/ITB07MW-103TC.pdf

Tools
Fine Toolman Hand Tools http://www.toolman.co.uk/ British woodworking tools ... woodworking and cabinetmaking not usually found in local hardware stores or ...
www.nieling.com/wood/tools.htm

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Woodworking and Furniture crafting


Explanation:
Cabinetmaking requires woodworking skills. Therefore I would choose for woodworking and furniture crafting since these two terms are usually used separately. Ebenisterie is furnituremaking and ''schrijnwerk'' holds more than just making cabinets its related to every woodwork.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-11-30 12:56:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I presume that the company makes more than just cabinets

Example sentence(s):
  • Woodworking is the process of building, making or carving something using wood.
  • ebenisterie: L'ébéniste fabrique des meubles: furniture

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Woodworking
    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C3%89b%C3%A9niste
Ruud van Hintum
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your assistance


2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fine furniture making


Explanation:
I came late to this question, but as a holder of a UK City and Guilds 555 furniture making, former professor of Furniture at the Royal College of Art London and a City of London Livery man of the Worshipful Company of Furniture Making, I can vouch for this term. Ebenisterie is originally quite specific (ie making cheap wood look like expensive ebony), but it has remained in the domain of fine furniture. All craft terms should be used quite specifically as wages etc were dependent on the status of the job and the trade in which one was employed (eg a carpenter does not make furniture!)

FlorisvdB
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search