gebruiksaardewerk

English translation: functional earthenware

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:gebruiksaardewerk
English translation:functional earthenware
Entered by: stijnhommes

08:10 Sep 21, 2010
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Antiques
Dutch term or phrase: gebruiksaardewerk
This word is used in a list of sold items, so I would prefer a short translation.
stijnhommes
Netherlands
functional earthenware
Explanation:
Functional earthenware gets about 4700 Google hits, utility earthenware 50

"The Delft pottery industry made a great variety of products. Its large and diverse assortment ranged from everyday goods to truly pompous showpieces. On the basis of inventory valuations and potters pricelists, broad classifications can be made between everyday functional ware with little or no decoration, decorative functional earthenware and purely decorative pieces."
Selected response from:

Josephine Isaacs (X)
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks for a great suggestion!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4utility earthenware
Kate Hudson
3 +1everyday crockery
Textpertise
3functional earthenware
Josephine Isaacs (X)
3daily china
Jennifer Barnett


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
everyday crockery


Explanation:
The ceramic plates, cups and saucers that are in everyday use as opposed to the company set or the set kept for special occasions.

Textpertise
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Morwood: 'crockery' was my first thought too.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Laura

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
utility earthenware


Explanation:
earthware can be found in two forms: utility earthenware and decorative earthenware.
Utility earthenware are items such as cups, plates etc
Decorative earthenware are items like vases, and other decorative pieces

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Willems
28 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Lianne van de Ven: Or utility stoneware (US eng)
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  David Walker (X)
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Verginia Ophof
10 hrs
  -> Thank you

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
daily china


Explanation:
This is the term that springs to mind from my youth. It may well be Australian English. 'China' was/is the generic name used for the plates and dishes, cups and saucers used for meals, no matter whether they were of porcelain (fine white clay) or stoneware (coarse red or grey clay).

Google is only concerned with the 'China Daily' newspaper and all its permetations!

Example sentence(s):
  • The best china appeared when aunt came to visit as the daily china was too ordinary - and showed the odd crack.
Jennifer Barnett
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
functional earthenware


Explanation:
Functional earthenware gets about 4700 Google hits, utility earthenware 50

"The Delft pottery industry made a great variety of products. Its large and diverse assortment ranged from everyday goods to truly pompous showpieces. On the basis of inventory valuations and potters pricelists, broad classifications can be made between everyday functional ware with little or no decoration, decorative functional earthenware and purely decorative pieces."


    Reference: http://www.prinsenhof-delft.nl/en/collecties/delfts-aardewer...
Josephine Isaacs (X)
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks for a great suggestion!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search