geld als water verdienen

English translation: makes money like water

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:geld als water verdienen
English translation:makes money like water
Entered by: Mieke de Wit

16:04 Sep 1, 2013
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / title of an artwork
Dutch term or phrase: geld als water verdienen
Het gaat om een vertaling van de titel van een kunstwerk dat bestaat uit gescheurd geld; op zo'n manier gescheurd dat het eindresultaat op een zee lijkt.
Omdat het kunstwerk naar New York gaat zoeken we een vertaling van Geld als water verdienen, waarin dat water terug komt.
mieke de wit
makes money like water
Explanation:
If the word "water" needs to be in the phrase, this is the nearest you're likely to get
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dank voor je suggestie: het 'rolling in' vind ik prachtig, omdat deze vertaling golven suggereert
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4makes money like water
Dave Greatrix
3money is pouring in
eruijterbank (X)
3money comes in like water
Lianne van de Ven
2Have money rolling in like water.
Barend van Zadelhoff
2wave upon wave of spondoolies
Marijke Singer


Discussion entries: 62





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
makes money like water


Explanation:
If the word "water" needs to be in the phrase, this is the nearest you're likely to get

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dank voor je suggestie: het 'rolling in' vind ik prachtig, omdat deze vertaling golven suggereert

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: Make or making rather than makes imo./SUPER answer Dave and Asker was right to have chosen it. I think we Anglos should request an Nl-En forum of our own and leave these Dutch-Dunglish scholars to fight it out amongst themselves.
15 mins
  -> Thanks P

disagree  Michael Beijer: agree with writeaway: making/make would be better here ~~~ yes, I know that. Just doesn't sound like a very good title for a work of art: 'makes money like water' ~~~ Sorry, I changed my mind. It just doesn't sound right to me.
34 mins
  -> If a man earns a lot he "makes money like water" i.e. "makes money in great quantities" -:) On the contrary Michael, by tearing a banknote to make it look like the sea, it could be said that in a way, it "makes money like water"

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Have money rolling in like water.


Explanation:
Ik wou dit voorstellen.

Het beste zou natuurlijk zijn als we achtergrondinfo hadden en het schilderij zouden kunnen zien.

Dat 'rolling' roept voor mij ook associaties op met golven

It is rather crummy of them to think we all have money rolling in like water. Maybe they should consider that not all of us have extra money

If we need to believe Google 'make money like water' occurs in minute amounts.

make money like water 23 G-hits
makes money like water 8 G-hits, including Dave's suggestion.
make/makes money like water site co.uk 0 G-hits

It seems to me to be 'literal' translation.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-09-01 19:27:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hope at least this is authentic English and will be readily understood.

Example sentence(s):
  • There were no objections when the money was rolling in like water, now all of a sudden you are worried about the impact on downtown crozet.
  • When (young people) have their first job and have money rolling in, the temptation is to really improve your lifestyle by buying," she said.
Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Beijer: Hi Barend, I don’t think this sounds right in English. ~~ I think you got it half right. 'Money rolling in' sounds good, 'like water' less good. I think what you were seaching for was 'rolling in like waves'. This is a common idiom, & also fits the brief.
57 mins
  -> Okay, what can I say. To me it seems OK, but I am not native. Please could you ask your wife to have a look at the page and tell me what she thinks, including the reason why? 'money rolling in' 219.000 uk G-hits.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
money comes in like water


Explanation:
This what is came up for me (I have been living in the US for 18 years), and it has 42 google hits, as opposed to 11 for "rolling in". But that is not to say one is right or the other is wrong. Just another suggestion. I'd rather be creative with words as long as the message comes accross, at least in this context of naming a piece of art.
If "earning" is important in this context, then it's probably not suitable. This rather means that "things are going well" or that you "just hit the right thing".

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
wave upon wave of spondoolies


Explanation:
Another suggestion. You can change spondoolies into some other word/phrase: of the green stuff, readies, etc.

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
money is pouring in


Explanation:
alhier de water referentie

eruijterbank (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Dutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search