buitenbocht /binnenbocht

English translation: outer bend / inner bend

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:buitenbocht /binnenbocht
English translation:outer bend / inner bend
Entered by: Frank Hesse

12:52 Nov 20, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics / welding
Dutch term or phrase: buitenbocht /binnenbocht
Beide typen (hulp motor) worden op de afwikkelconus geplaatst en voeren de draad zo aan dat deze altijd in de buitenbocht van de draadkabel wordt gedrukt, zodra de draadmotor de draad naar binnen trekt wordt de draad weer pijlsnel aangevoerd waardoor de draad eigenlijk nooit door de binnenbocht van de draadkabel wordt getrokken
Frank Hesse
Australia
outer bend / inner bend
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
Hallo Jack
Bedankt voor je hulp. Groeten uit the Great South West :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4outer bend / inner bend
Jack den Haan
2 +1outside / inside curve (curvature)
Harry Borsje
1outside bend/inside bend
John Lewis


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outside / inside curve (curvature)


Explanation:
Wat ze met draadkabel bedoelen, lijkt me een interessante vraag (reeds vertaald document?) Draadgeleider lijkt me hier passender en in dat geval is curvature voor bocht dat ook.

Daarom toch maar low confidence.


Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: Agree on all counts. Presumably the idea is to avoid excessive wire friction due to dragging the wire over the inside curve. See e.g. 'Wire feeding' at http://www.lincolnelectric.com/knowledge/articles/content/al... for a related description.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outer bend / inner bend


Explanation:
*

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hallo Jack
Bedankt voor je hulp. Groeten uit the Great South West :)

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
outside bend/inside bend


Explanation:
can also be used concerning roads, rivers etc

John Lewis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search