hoge pasvorm

English translation: high-quality fit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:hoge pasvorm
English translation:high-quality fit
Entered by: LAB2004

12:14 Mar 30, 2013
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Dutch term or phrase: hoge pasvorm
Het nieuwe dashboard is totaal nieuw ontworpen.
Hierbij waren uitgangspunten: ergonomie voor de bestuurder, hoge pasvorm én afwerking van de afzonderlijjke delen en het gebruik van nieuwe zachte en luxueus aanvoelende materialen.

Kenmerken van deze hoge pasvorm en afwerking zijn:
geen zichtbare schroeven en bevestigingen;
logische groepering en positionering van schakelaars;
nieuw nerf en deco afwerking;
nieuw kleurenschema;
optimale ergonomie

I know pasvorm can mean fit, or sometimes shape but am a bit stumped here. All help gratefully received.
LAB2004
United Kingdom
high-quality fit
Explanation:
goes with hoge pasvorm én afwerking. I may be wrong (and if I am, will certainly hear about it), but imo it's more marketing speak than techy speak. I do a lot of car marketing texts and they are not always written to perfection.

The interior is warm and inviting with classy trim and high-quality fit and finish.
http://www.weeklytimesnow.com.au/article/2011/04/06/315871_p...

Het interieur: luchtig en dynamisch
Het interieur van de A1 is ruim en luchtig. Het instrumentenpaneel is suggestief van een vliegtuigvleugel, haar vier ronde lucht sproeiers doen denken aan de turbines van een straalvliegtuig. De duidelijke ergonomie en de compromisloze hoge pasvorm en afwerking typeren hoge normen van de Audi merk. Veel liefdevol ontworpen details in het interieur het document van de premie karakter van de Audi A1.
http://www.facebook.com/FanpageAudiBrusselsA1/posts/46531245...
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks for helping out. This one worked for the client.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1high-level fit
Alexander Schleber
3 +1high-quality fit
writeaway
3high fit
Lianne van de Ven
3detailed excellence
freekfluweel
3finest fit (and finish)
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high-level fit


Explanation:
pasvorm => fit
"high fit" would not work in this context.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Alexander and Scott. I agree that quality is not mentioned and that high-level could have worked, but in the end went with writeway's suggestion. Thanks for helping out.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  F Scott Ophof (X): The source does not say 'pasvorm van hoge kwaliteit', so indeed not mentioning 'quality' seems better.
5 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high-quality fit


Explanation:
goes with hoge pasvorm én afwerking. I may be wrong (and if I am, will certainly hear about it), but imo it's more marketing speak than techy speak. I do a lot of car marketing texts and they are not always written to perfection.

The interior is warm and inviting with classy trim and high-quality fit and finish.
http://www.weeklytimesnow.com.au/article/2011/04/06/315871_p...

Het interieur: luchtig en dynamisch
Het interieur van de A1 is ruim en luchtig. Het instrumentenpaneel is suggestief van een vliegtuigvleugel, haar vier ronde lucht sproeiers doen denken aan de turbines van een straalvliegtuig. De duidelijke ergonomie en de compromisloze hoge pasvorm en afwerking typeren hoge normen van de Audi merk. Veel liefdevol ontworpen details in het interieur het document van de premie karakter van de Audi A1.
http://www.facebook.com/FanpageAudiBrusselsA1/posts/46531245...

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks for helping out. This one worked for the client.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CJG: Yes, high-quality fit and finish seems to be trade jargon. I get over 2 million Ghits for: Car Interior "high-quality fit and finish"
1 day 1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
detailed excellence


Explanation:
alternative approach

pasvorm --> custom/taylor made (fits like a glove)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 uur (2013-03-30 14:03:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The interior was also mildly revised, though the basic dashboard architecture<b/> was the same as before."

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ford_Mondeo#Third_generation_.2...

freekfluweel
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Liked the alternative approach here, but in the end the more literal approach worked. Thanks for your help.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
finest fit (and finish)


Explanation:
hoge pasvorm én afwerking => finest fit and finish

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Sven. Thanks for helping out - in the end I went with writeaway's suggestion.


1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
high fit


Explanation:
Not sure if it makes sense, but here it has been translated as "high fit" for the Audi A1.
https://www.facebook.com/FanpageAudiBrusselsA1/posts/4653124...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2013-03-31 14:12:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

English:
https://www.facebook.com/video/video.php?v=1344016035630

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Lianne. I cam across this too; in the end high-quality worked. Thanks for helping out though. The texts aren't always that clear...





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search