gestuwde trek

English translation: narrow-front migration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:gestuwde trek
English translation:narrow-front migration
Entered by: Emma Rault

01:47 Jul 20, 2015
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Dutch term or phrase: gestuwde trek
van trekvogels.

A definition of the term: "De gestuwde trek kan worden gezien als een belangrijke verdichting van de aantallen vogels, omdat veel vogels niet graag over grote open watervlakten (of open landschappen) vliegen."

What is the English-language equivalent of this?
Emma Rault
United Kingdom
narrow-front migration
Explanation:
narrow-front pattern of migration

bird dictionary

Broad-front migration

Long-distance movement in which the birds are spread over wide areas instead of being confined to relatively narrow 'corridors'. This pattern of migration is typical of birds which are not limited to specialised kinds of habitat, and so is found, for example, in common passerine birds where they are not constrained by physical features such as mountain passes.
These, together with river valleys and coastlines, encourage 'narrow-front migration'.

http://www.birdcare.com/bin/showdict?broadfront migration

3. Migration strategies within the wider geographical context 25
3.1 Narrow-front migration 25
3.2 Broad-front migration and parallel migration 26
3.2.1 Broad-front migration 26
3.2.2 Parallel migration 27
3.2.3 Migration corridors

3.1 Narrow-front migration

Key messages
Birds migrating along a narrow front are channelled into corridors, where there may also be bottlenecks. Conservation of key sites along corridors is important.

This occurs when migrants from a wide area are concentrated by topographic situations that channel them, such as when they pass along coastlines, peninsulas or through narrow valleys (Newton 2008).
Many waterbirds use a restricted geographical range through which they migrate between areas, usually between the breeding
area and the main non-breeding area. The Common Crane Grus grus restricts itself to very narrow ranges or corridors when on migration
through Europe (Figure 3.1). Several species of goose also have narrow front migrations in Europe, often applied by different populations of the same species, migrating via a narrow corridor to separate wintering areas. In Eastern Africa, the Nile and Rift Valleys can serve as corridors, favoured areas through which migrants move on a narrow-front.

http://wow.wetlands.org/Portals/1/documents/tot_resources/2-...

De kust kan een oriëntatiemiddel zijn, maar veel vogels vliegen in een breed front over ons land. Langs de kust is wel sprake van stuwing* omdat vogels niet graag over zee vliegen. Bekende plekken in Europa zijn Falsterbo in Zuid-Zweden, Tarifa in Zuid-Spanje en Istanbul bij de Bosporus.
In Nederland is gestuwde trek te zien op de Waddeneilanden en langs de Noordzeekust, bijvoorbeeld bij de pier van IJmuiden en bij de Hondsbossche-Zeewering.
Onderzoek heeft aangetoond dat vogels bij geboorte 'weten' waar ze heen moeten, denk aan de jonge Koekoek die geen aanwijzingen van zijn ouders krijgt.

*being confined to/being channeled into/being concentrated by

topographic situation = large body of water

http://www.vogelwerkgroeparnhem.nl/seizoen/trek.htm

Raptors on migration are generally known to maximize the time spent over land and seem to avoid larger bodies of water, resulting in narrow front patterns of migration as found in most species.

http://energinet.dk/SiteCollectionDocuments/Engelske dokumen...

Migratory birds may migrate along topographical features during migration, but species can exhibit different movement patterns labeled as broad-front and narrow-front migration (Ralph 1981). Broad-front migration refers to migratory behavior moving in a constant direction regardless of topography while narrow front refers to concentrations of migration at topographical features (Berthold 1993; Ralph 1981) such as mountains, river valleys and shores.

http://ir.lib.uwo.ca/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?article=2177&contex...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2015-07-21 11:37:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kleine toevoeging aan een toch al indrukwekkende waslijst:

De kans op aanvaringen kan verder verminderd worden door op dagen met een slechte zichtbaarheid (donkere nachten, hevige regenval, mist) de windturbines tijdelijk stil te leggen. Langs de kust komt bovendien vaak (voornamelijk overdag) gestuwde trek voor. Dit wil zeggen dat de vogels massaal in een smal front de kustlijn volgen. Het plaatsen van hoge windturbines langs de Westdam zou dus aanzienlijke aanvaringskansen kunnen creëren voor trekvogels. Er zijn momenteel echter geen duidelijke gegevens voorhanden over het trekgedrag (aantallen, hoogtes) van vogels langs de kust. Een radarstudie zou hierover meer duidelijkheid kunnen brengen.

http://tinyurl.com/owjc622

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 days (2015-08-26 14:47:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

How I wish my answer had come *before* your deadline ;-)

Ik reageerde in feite op: "Part of me thinks an established term for this phenomenon must exist in English as well, it's not like it's in any way peculiar to the bird situation in NL. . ."

Dat intrigeerde me en zo is het gekomen. :-)

Interessante vraag ook.

Bedankt voor je vriendelijke woorden.

Lang leve Emma!

:-)

Barend
Selected response from:

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Grading comment
You're absolutely right! How I wish your answer had come *before* my deadline ;-) I ended up avoiding using what I was afraid was an invented term by using the verb 'funnelled' in single speech marks, and then going on to providing a succinct description of what that entails. I may have even used the phrase "in a narrow front". . . Makes me wish I'd got there 100%, but still--good to know, en zoals altijd dank voor het uitgebreide meedenken.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1narrow-front migration
Barend van Zadelhoff
3funnelled migration
Michele Fauble


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
funnelled migration


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bird_migration
Migration is driven primarily by availability of food. It occurs mainly in the northern hemisphere, where birds are funnelled on to specific routes by natural barriers ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2015-07-20 20:12:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The tem is used in reference to bird migration on these sites:

infrastructure.planningportal.gov.uk/.../6.2.2.12.1%20Volume%20B%20C...
Dec 3, 2013 - Dorset (particularly Durlston Head) note instances of potential 'funnelled' migration. ... observations from the main flight path, ...

migration | nickrossiter1
nickrossiter1.com/tag/migration/
Conclusion: funnelled migration: the western honey buzzard migrates over the Mediterranean Sea but is attracted by geographical features like the island of ...

ciso-coi.it/wp-content/uploads/2013/08/1.-Panuccio-et-al.pdf
by M PANUCCIO¹ - ‎2013 - ‎Related articles
... the funnelled migration of the Honey Buzzards during autumn period.




Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like the sound of that, but can't find any evidence of that term already being in use. Part of me thinks an established term for this phenomenon must exist in English as well, it's not like it's in any way peculiar to the bird situation in NL. . .


1 day 16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
narrow-front migration


Explanation:
narrow-front pattern of migration

bird dictionary

Broad-front migration

Long-distance movement in which the birds are spread over wide areas instead of being confined to relatively narrow 'corridors'. This pattern of migration is typical of birds which are not limited to specialised kinds of habitat, and so is found, for example, in common passerine birds where they are not constrained by physical features such as mountain passes.
These, together with river valleys and coastlines, encourage 'narrow-front migration'.

http://www.birdcare.com/bin/showdict?broadfront migration

3. Migration strategies within the wider geographical context 25
3.1 Narrow-front migration 25
3.2 Broad-front migration and parallel migration 26
3.2.1 Broad-front migration 26
3.2.2 Parallel migration 27
3.2.3 Migration corridors

3.1 Narrow-front migration

Key messages
Birds migrating along a narrow front are channelled into corridors, where there may also be bottlenecks. Conservation of key sites along corridors is important.

This occurs when migrants from a wide area are concentrated by topographic situations that channel them, such as when they pass along coastlines, peninsulas or through narrow valleys (Newton 2008).
Many waterbirds use a restricted geographical range through which they migrate between areas, usually between the breeding
area and the main non-breeding area. The Common Crane Grus grus restricts itself to very narrow ranges or corridors when on migration
through Europe (Figure 3.1). Several species of goose also have narrow front migrations in Europe, often applied by different populations of the same species, migrating via a narrow corridor to separate wintering areas. In Eastern Africa, the Nile and Rift Valleys can serve as corridors, favoured areas through which migrants move on a narrow-front.

http://wow.wetlands.org/Portals/1/documents/tot_resources/2-...

De kust kan een oriëntatiemiddel zijn, maar veel vogels vliegen in een breed front over ons land. Langs de kust is wel sprake van stuwing* omdat vogels niet graag over zee vliegen. Bekende plekken in Europa zijn Falsterbo in Zuid-Zweden, Tarifa in Zuid-Spanje en Istanbul bij de Bosporus.
In Nederland is gestuwde trek te zien op de Waddeneilanden en langs de Noordzeekust, bijvoorbeeld bij de pier van IJmuiden en bij de Hondsbossche-Zeewering.
Onderzoek heeft aangetoond dat vogels bij geboorte 'weten' waar ze heen moeten, denk aan de jonge Koekoek die geen aanwijzingen van zijn ouders krijgt.

*being confined to/being channeled into/being concentrated by

topographic situation = large body of water

http://www.vogelwerkgroeparnhem.nl/seizoen/trek.htm

Raptors on migration are generally known to maximize the time spent over land and seem to avoid larger bodies of water, resulting in narrow front patterns of migration as found in most species.

http://energinet.dk/SiteCollectionDocuments/Engelske dokumen...

Migratory birds may migrate along topographical features during migration, but species can exhibit different movement patterns labeled as broad-front and narrow-front migration (Ralph 1981). Broad-front migration refers to migratory behavior moving in a constant direction regardless of topography while narrow front refers to concentrations of migration at topographical features (Berthold 1993; Ralph 1981) such as mountains, river valleys and shores.

http://ir.lib.uwo.ca/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?article=2177&contex...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2015-07-21 11:37:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kleine toevoeging aan een toch al indrukwekkende waslijst:

De kans op aanvaringen kan verder verminderd worden door op dagen met een slechte zichtbaarheid (donkere nachten, hevige regenval, mist) de windturbines tijdelijk stil te leggen. Langs de kust komt bovendien vaak (voornamelijk overdag) gestuwde trek voor. Dit wil zeggen dat de vogels massaal in een smal front de kustlijn volgen. Het plaatsen van hoge windturbines langs de Westdam zou dus aanzienlijke aanvaringskansen kunnen creëren voor trekvogels. Er zijn momenteel echter geen duidelijke gegevens voorhanden over het trekgedrag (aantallen, hoogtes) van vogels langs de kust. Een radarstudie zou hierover meer duidelijkheid kunnen brengen.

http://tinyurl.com/owjc622

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 days (2015-08-26 14:47:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

How I wish my answer had come *before* your deadline ;-)

Ik reageerde in feite op: "Part of me thinks an established term for this phenomenon must exist in English as well, it's not like it's in any way peculiar to the bird situation in NL. . ."

Dat intrigeerde me en zo is het gekomen. :-)

Interessante vraag ook.

Bedankt voor je vriendelijke woorden.

Lang leve Emma!

:-)

Barend

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
You're absolutely right! How I wish your answer had come *before* my deadline ;-) I ended up avoiding using what I was afraid was an invented term by using the verb 'funnelled' in single speech marks, and then going on to providing a succinct description of what that entails. I may have even used the phrase "in a narrow front". . . Makes me wish I'd got there 100%, but still--good to know, en zoals altijd dank voor het uitgebreide meedenken.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sindy Cremer: (volgens een bevriende EN vogelaar). nog een belangrijke toevoeging aan de indrukwekkende lijst: http://tinyurl.com/nn4x9fn
10 hrs
  -> Hartelijk dank, Sindy. Good thing to hear it also straight from the horse's mouth. :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search