doorstroomanalyses

English translation: high-throughput analysis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:doorstroomanalyses
English translation:high-throughput analysis
Entered by: MoiraB

10:02 May 15, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
Dutch term or phrase: doorstroomanalyses
Vlaams Interuniversitair Instituut voor Biotechnologie (VIB) conducts innovative gene technology research (VIB-wetenschappers proberen de moleculaire processen van het menselijke lichaam, planten en micro-organismen te ontrafelen).

Daarnaast spitst het plantenonderzoek zich toe op de grote doorstroomanalyses van biologische systemen bij planten.

Is this just "main flow/flow-through analyses of plant biological systems' or is there a better way to phrase it? VIB website in English but no help.
MoiraB
France
high-throughput analysis
Explanation:
Hello Moira, I have contacted Mr. Amin Bredan at the VIB, he sais that the correct term is "high-throughput analysis". Hope this helps... If you have more questions, I could give you his e-mail address. Best regards,
A
Selected response from:

Anna Mochtchevitina
Belgium
Grading comment
Straight from the horse's mouth! Thanks a lot, Anna - and everyone else for their contributions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3high-throughput analysis
Anna Mochtchevitina
4flow-through analysis
cw010 (X)
3through-flow analyses
Jack den Haan


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
through-flow analyses


Explanation:
A possibility, I would say...

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flow-through analysis


Explanation:
see link


    Reference: http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/doi/10.1034/j.1399-30...
cw010 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
high-throughput analysis


Explanation:
Hello Moira, I have contacted Mr. Amin Bredan at the VIB, he sais that the correct term is "high-throughput analysis". Hope this helps... If you have more questions, I could give you his e-mail address. Best regards,
A

Anna Mochtchevitina
Belgium
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Straight from the horse's mouth! Thanks a lot, Anna - and everyone else for their contributions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: doesn't leave much room for doubt, does it? ;-)
1 hr
  -> it's always nice to know the right people ;-) Thanks!

agree  Hasselt
3 hrs
  -> bedankt!

agree  Jack den Haan: Have to agree on this one then. Mind your plurals, though ;-)
21 hrs
  -> bedankt




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search