onderbeplanting

English translation: understory

16:49 Oct 17, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / Trees
Dutch term or phrase: onderbeplanting
I'm quite sure the reference is to plants/flowers/bushes planted under trees in an urban environment. What is that called in English (not flower beds please).

fiches bevatten volgende gegevens nl. straatnaam – boomsoortnaam- aantal – kant huisnummers – aantal bomen bij de aanplanting – diameter bij aanplanting – plantjaar – standplaats – onderbeplanting – plantwijze – conditie – locatie – vegetatieseizoen laatste en voorlaatste opname –
Bracha de Man
English translation:understory
Explanation:
At least, that's what I think they call that in woods etc.
Selected response from:

San Barto
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1underplanting
Francina
3 +1understory
San Barto
3understory
Katrien De Clercq


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
understory


Explanation:
At least, that's what I think they call that in woods etc.

Example sentence(s):
  • Belt of native trees and understory vegetation.
San Barto
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dennis Seine: "onderbeplanting" betekent de lage begroeiing, zie bij voorbeeld: www.nieuwsbank.nl/inp/1999/01/0121U022.htm. Denk dat 'understory' dus uiteindelijk het beste de lading dekt.
56 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
understory


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Understory

http://www.rainforesteducation.com/life/understory.htm

http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=und...

Katrien De Clercq
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I found this term as well, but I'm not convinced that it's used in urban situation, but rather in forests


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
underplanting


Explanation:
The practice of planting low growing plants beneath taller ones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2006-10-17 17:48:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inderdaad, de Nederlandse definitie voor onderbeplanting is:
Laagblijvende planten die onder hogere planten groeien.
http://72.14.203.104/search?q=cache:lUPAjZW0TEcJ:www.groen.n...

http://www.nieuwsbank.nl/inp/1999/01/0121U022.htm




    Reference: http://www.allinfoaboutgardening.com/index.php?page=59
Francina
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: From the description on the site you mentioned it sounds more like planting low plants in front of high plants....proper gardening.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Saunders (X): This is the correct term in my humble opinion
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search