gevulde bloemen

English translation: Double flowered

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:gevulde bloemen
English translation:Double flowered
Entered by: Richard Purdom

16:01 Aug 3, 2019
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
Dutch term or phrase: gevulde bloemen
This seems to be quite simple: flowers composed entirely of petals according to this video

https://vroegevogels.bnnvara.nl/media/59617

but I can't find a simple name in English

thanks for any help
Richard Purdom
Portugal
Double flowered
Explanation:
These are varieties with multiple petals in the flower
Selected response from:

Greg Irving
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Double flowered
Greg Irving
4complex flowers
Lianne van de Ven
3large-petalled flowers
James Duncan
Summary of reference entries provided
refs
Michael Beijer
double flowers
Barend van Zadelhoff

  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Double flowered


Explanation:
These are varieties with multiple petals in the flower


    https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Double-flowered&ved=2ahUKEwicmZCoi-fjAhUT7KYKHR1QBuEQFj
Greg Irving
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: It means they've mutated, or been bred, to have more petals than the species.
2 mins

agree  Lianne van de Ven: I was working on my answer, but this seems the going term.
16 mins

agree  Kitty Brussaard: 'Double-flowered' is fine when referring to varieties of flowers with extra petals. Or use 'double flowers' (see Barend's comment) when referring to the flowers as such. See also https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Double-flowered.
20 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
2 days 22 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
large-petalled flowers


Explanation:
According to van Dale, 'met grotere bloembladen dan gewoonlijk'.



James Duncan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I think Van Dale is wrong. That's not something you see very often!
18 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
complex flowers


Explanation:
How about this: "Others have flower structures so complex a pollinator couldn’t find its way to the center with a map, a compass, and a native guide."
https://xerces.org/2017/11/21/picking-plants-for-pollinators...

I think she is referring in general to cultivars that are selected to have attractive full flowers. That would be an alternative to complex, because complex itself might linguistically not be the best choice.

Are you translating the video that you refer to? It might need some other descriptive language. I couldn't find anything relating to shape and insect attraction, which brought me to the cultivars. Not attracting insects searches lead to flowers that repel them.

This came closest to descriptions of shapes and attraction, but it didn't mention cultivars: https://www.foxleas.com/flower-shapes.asp

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




Reference comments


29 mins
Reference: refs

Reference information:
found this in a glossary on my PC:

gevulde bloem = double
gevulde bloem = full
gevulde hoofdjes = double
gevulde hoofdjes = full

Botanical Glossary, by John Bruinsma and Wim van der Ven @ http://www.knnv.nl/eindhoven/floristen/Glossary.htm

Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: double flowers

Reference information:
gevulde bloemen = double flowers (rather then 'double flowered')

Bij gevulde bloemen zijn meerdere of alle meeldraden omgevormd tot kroonbladen.

In double flowers are more or all stamens transformed into petals.

https://www.flickr.com/photos/denboma/9184260131


• Double flowers have additional floral organs compared to the usual sets of four, five or six found in most plants.

• The extra organs are usually petals that have
replaced stamens.

• A semi-double flower has additional petals but stamens still remain.

• A fully double flower has lost most or all stamens to petals

https://nsfsakai.nthsydney.tafensw.edu.au/access/content/gro...

In double flowers, stamens are replaced by petals which are known as homeosis, a phenomenon in the plant that referred as a complete or partial replacement of one structure into another structure.

https://aip.scitation.org/doi/pdf/10.1063/1.5064133?class=pd...

Een zwam, Peronospora violacea , is op deze plant waargenomen. Deze veroorzaakt gevulde bloemen, doordat n.l. de meeldraden in bloembladen veranderen.

https://waarneming.nl/species/2588/

Hetzelfde geldt voor tulpen; normaal hebben ze twee kransen van gekleurde bloemdekbladeren, maar heel veel tulpenvariëteiten hebben gevulde bloemen waarbij de meeldraden omgevormd zijn tot gekleurde bloemdekbladeren. Soms zitten er zelfs nog delen van de helmdraad of de helmknoppen aan het vervormde bloemdekblad.

https://www.konvib.be/artikels-pseudo/artikels-bijenweide/al...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2019-08-04 03:04:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In double flowers, stamens have been transformed into extra petals for a fuller, showier bloom. The lack of pollen means pollination cannot occur and the flower remains open for longer, waiting. Both of these features have made double flowers attractive to horticulturists and much energy has been put into breeding double varieties.

http://www.beeginnerbeekeeper.com/single-and-double-flowers/

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Kitty Brussaard: Indeed, 'double flowers' if used as a noun (to refer to the flowers as such) and 'double-flowered' if used as an adjective. See also https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Double-flowered.
9 hrs
  -> Dank je, Kitty. I mentioned it since here it is used as a noun: gevulde bloemen.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search