houtboer

English translation: lumber supplier; timber supplier

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:houtboer
English translation:lumber supplier; timber supplier
Entered by: JTLingos

02:07 Oct 14, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
Dutch term or phrase: houtboer
Is dit nou een "lumberjack" of een "lumber company"?
Bedankt!
JTLingos
lumber supplier; timber supplier
Explanation:
Prtobably some safe bets.

(wood / lumber / timber) (dealer / supplier / deliverer / contractor)


Internet reference 1:
your complete lumber supplier


Internet reference 2:
UK timber supplier to help stamp out illegal logging

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-14 08:38:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t know whether jtlingos has more context, but in case she isn\'t sure whether it\'s really lumber she\'d choose \'wood\', because \'hout\' can be fire / stove wood as well.
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6lumber supplier; timber supplier
Henk Peelen
3 +4lumber company
brancaleone


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lumber company


Explanation:
"Boer" stood for seller

brancaleone
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: depending on the context, this could be it
40 mins

agree  Leo3 (X)
1 hr

agree  joeky janusch
1 hr

agree  Erik Macki
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
lumber supplier; timber supplier


Explanation:
Prtobably some safe bets.

(wood / lumber / timber) (dealer / supplier / deliverer / contractor)


Internet reference 1:
your complete lumber supplier


Internet reference 2:
UK timber supplier to help stamp out illegal logging

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-14 08:38:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t know whether jtlingos has more context, but in case she isn\'t sure whether it\'s really lumber she\'d choose \'wood\', because \'hout\' can be fire / stove wood as well.


    Reference: http://www.lumberinc.com/
    Reference: http://www.illegal-logging.info/news.php?newsId=110
Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo3 (X)
21 mins

agree  AllisonK: zou ook kunnen
29 mins

agree  joeky janusch
46 mins

agree  Chris Hopley: 'supplier' as a translation for 'boer' works very well here
1 hr
  -> actually, 'boer' is very vague, it can be a shop or whatever. Whatever the case, it's a supplier.

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
5 hrs

agree  Christina Middel: Chris is right, supplier covers both possibilities
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search