winkelketen

English translation: chain store

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:winkelketen
English translation:chain store
Entered by: Jacques Wolse

12:55 Jan 29, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: winkelketen
...vele winkelketens zullen uw producten uit hun assortiment halen.
Jacques Wolse
chain store
Explanation:
New Rules Project - Retail - Speakout: Bucking the Chain ...
... Bucking the Chain Store Trend By Stacy Mitchell originally published
in Rocky Mountain News, March 17, 2000. ...
www.newrules.org/retail/smspeakout.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Resources | Link to Chain Store Guide
Welcome to the official website of Nation's Restaurant
News. To view this site, you will ...
www.nrn.com/resources/chain.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Chain Store Sales and Marketing
Learn How to Sell to the Chain Store Industry Reaching
New Markets, More profits and more $$$$. ...
Description: Start selling your products or services to chain stores and mass merchandisers and other major retailers
Category: Regional > North America > ... > Localities > A > Ansonia > Business and Economy
www.stormloader.com/lordship/sales.html
Selected response from:

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt voor je snelle reactie!
Groeten,
Jacques
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3chain store
Marijke Mayer
4chain of shops/stores
Nicolo
4 -1department store chain(s)
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
department store chain(s)


Explanation:
Een voorbeeldje uit japan:

"... There are several department store chains in Japan. The largest shopping zones in
Tokyo are Shinjuku, Ginza, and Shibuya-Harajuku: several department stores ..."

www.japan-guide.com/e/e2072.html

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chris Hopley: department store = warenhuis (INNO, Bijenkorf, enz.). Blokker is ook een keten maar zeker geen department store!
8 mins
  -> agree - chain store would be better

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chain store


Explanation:
New Rules Project - Retail - Speakout: Bucking the Chain ...
... Bucking the Chain Store Trend By Stacy Mitchell originally published
in Rocky Mountain News, March 17, 2000. ...
www.newrules.org/retail/smspeakout.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Resources | Link to Chain Store Guide
Welcome to the official website of Nation's Restaurant
News. To view this site, you will ...
www.nrn.com/resources/chain.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Chain Store Sales and Marketing
Learn How to Sell to the Chain Store Industry Reaching
New Markets, More profits and more $$$$. ...
Description: Start selling your products or services to chain stores and mass merchandisers and other major retailers
Category: Regional > North America > ... > Localities > A > Ansonia > Business and Economy
www.stormloader.com/lordship/sales.html


Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525
Grading comment
Bedankt voor je snelle reactie!
Groeten,
Jacques

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Sir.

agree  Massimo Lencioni
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Ma'm.

agree  Dave Greatrix
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Sir.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chain of shops/stores


Explanation:
or you could use store chain

Nicolo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search