spreekt geen hoge mate van prioriteit

English translation: The choice of topics open for discussion does not

14:57 Jan 8, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Dutch term or phrase: spreekt geen hoge mate van prioriteit
X lijke de mening van de burgers serieuzer te nemen. Uit de keuze van de onderwerpen waarover gediscussierd mag worden, spreekt geen hoge mate van prioriteit.
Lucy Simpson
English translation:The choice of topics open for discussion does not
Explanation:
appear to project a high degree of priority.
Selected response from:

jarry (X)
South Africa
Grading comment
Thank you - and I liked Tina's paraphrasing, which would seem to make sense given the context.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Real priorities...
Adam Smith
4 +2The choice of topics open for discussion does not
jarry (X)
4 +2don't show a high degree of priority
Henk Peelen
5does not suggest a high degree of priority.
LouisV (X)
4Judging from the choice of subjects available for discussion...
vixen
4It does not seem to be the case that this is
EdithK


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It does not seem to be the case that this is


Explanation:
given/accorded high priority in view of the selection of topics .....

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 241

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
don't show a high degree of priority


Explanation:
The selection of allowed subjects to discuss don't show a high degree of priority

The selection of allowed subjects to discuss don't show a great extent of priority




Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: misschien "don't demonstrate/indicate" ipv "show"...
2 mins

agree  Ariser: also with "demonstrate/indicate"
39 mins

neutral  EdithK: How do you want to link this to the previous sentence to which it refers? *Allowed subjects to discuss* is not very idiomatic.
43 mins
  -> I don't believe the cross reference you seem to allege. More happy with your second observation; had expected a alternative, actually

neutral  Tina Vonhof: Not good English.
14 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Real priorities...


Explanation:
There were no real priorities in the choice of subjects available for discussion.

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nellie Voss: Mooi bondig.
44 mins
  -> Bedankt!

agree  Satie
48 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  vixen: priority refers to previous sentence, not to the choice of subjects
51 mins
  -> I think that's a moot point!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Judging from the choice of subjects available for discussion...


Explanation:
Judging from the choice of subjects available for discussion, this does not seem to have high priority.

In other words, taking citizens more seriously by inquiring after their opinions does not seem to be a matter of high priority to X.

vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 457

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The choice of topics open for discussion does not


Explanation:
appear to project a high degree of priority.

jarry (X)
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855
Grading comment
Thank you - and I liked Tina's paraphrasing, which would seem to make sense given the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Nice and vague, just like to source sentence. What they're really trying to say, I believe, is that X (a country or a city?) leaves all kinds of topics open for discussion and does not impose its own priorities on the citizens.
12 hrs

agree  vixen
16 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
does not suggest a high degree of priority.


Explanation:
part translation does not seem satisfactory.

LouisV (X)
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 166




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search